C.V.S. control de signos vitales

English translation: no acronym / vital signs/ VS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:C.S.V. (control de signos vitales)
English translation:no acronym / vital signs/ VS
Entered by: A Hayes

12:49 Oct 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical Report
Spanish term or phrase: C.V.S. control de signos vitales
Hi,

Is the English acronym C.V.S. too?

Thank you!

a.
A Hayes
Australia
no acronym
Explanation:
The equivalent in English would be 'analysis' or 'checking' of vital signs, but as such I am unaware of any commonly used acronym. Normally a report would simply say 'vital signs' (or possibly 'VS') normal, abnormal etc., which already indicates that they have been checked. Acronyms could create problems, e.g. 'assessment of vital signs' could be confused with 'abnormal vital signs'. If you are translating a report, I think it should be 'vital signs' followed by the result.

HTH ABD :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-10-21 13:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ABH ;-)
Selected response from:

xxx
Grading comment
Thanks, guys. I would have given more context if I'd had it, but unfortunately I didn't. I thought the English acronym might be CVS (checking of vital signs). However, reading my posting now I realise it doesn’t make sense… Sorry! I was in deadline hell.

‘vs q shift is an abbreviation commonly written in medical charts telling nurses to take "vital signs every shift." V.S stands for "vital signs," which are measurements of blood flow, body temperature, and breathing; all functions that are essential (vital) for life to continue.’ http://www.medfriendly.com/vsqshift.html

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no acronym
xxx
4CSV
teju
3VSM vital signs monitoring
Deborah Workman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c.v.s. control de signos vitales
CSV


Explanation:
CURSO DE RECONVERSION LABORAL
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... El medico de la guardia solicita Rx y laboratorio para control. ... Se le toman los signos
vitales, T/A 140/90, T: 36º, Fc 80x’, Fr 14x’. ... CSV una vez por turno ...
www.enfermeria21.com/listametas/ atencionenfracturadecadera.doc - Similar pages

MEDICINA - [ Translate this page ]
... Curva Térmica cada 4 horas y CSV. ... Será responsable de su atención básica de aseo,
comodidad, control de signos vitales, administración de medicamentos y ...
es.geocities.com/jaospino/tce.htm - 89k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] FUNCIONALIDAD MÍNIMA DEL SISTEMA DE INFORMACIÓN DE BANCO DE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... fiebre, alergia, hipotensi ón, choque) y signos vitales (pre-trans ... y con la informaci
ón del último control adquirido ... ón a archivos de texto, csv, y paquetes ...
transparencia.imss.gob.mx/esp_lis/ FUNCIONALIDAD%20MINIMA%20DE%20BANCO%20DE%20SANGRE.pdf - Similar pages

sociedad médica llanquihue - [ Translate this page ]
... CSV frecuentes, hematocrito, creatinina. ... hasta lograr aclarar orina (irrigación)
y estabilización signos vitales. ... orina: antibióticos y PEV de control a los ...
www.sociedadmedicallanquihue.cl/ urologiaadultos/urgenciasurologicas.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-21 12:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, Vital Signs Control VSC


PDF] IST HOME
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... device (SPAD) • Internet access • H.323 Video-telephony • Vital medical signs data
control Vital medical signs capture devices (VSC) • Blood pressure ...
www.naheimst.de/inSITEImages_815374284/ist.pdf - Similar pages

Strategic Plan (1999-2005) - DEWA
... and verified by inspection of bio control release sites ... FY05, which will identify
the key vital signs for DWGNRA. ... of the Visitor Survey Card (VSC) and improving ...
www.nps.gov/dewa/Facts/StratPln/Section5.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages



teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no acronym


Explanation:
The equivalent in English would be 'analysis' or 'checking' of vital signs, but as such I am unaware of any commonly used acronym. Normally a report would simply say 'vital signs' (or possibly 'VS') normal, abnormal etc., which already indicates that they have been checked. Acronyms could create problems, e.g. 'assessment of vital signs' could be confused with 'abnormal vital signs'. If you are translating a report, I think it should be 'vital signs' followed by the result.

HTH ABD :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-10-21 13:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ABH ;-)

xxx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thanks, guys. I would have given more context if I'd had it, but unfortunately I didn't. I thought the English acronym might be CVS (checking of vital signs). However, reading my posting now I realise it doesn’t make sense… Sorry! I was in deadline hell.

‘vs q shift is an abbreviation commonly written in medical charts telling nurses to take "vital signs every shift." V.S stands for "vital signs," which are measurements of blood flow, body temperature, and breathing; all functions that are essential (vital) for life to continue.’ http://www.medfriendly.com/vsqshift.html

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: or "monitor vital signs" (not vital signs monitor, which is a machine). But what is CVS? In English, it's cardiovascular system. But in Spanish it's SCV (sistema cardiovascular). More context might help.
23 hrs
  -> I guess CVS is the suggested acronym, but I don't think that any acronym is used here normally in English.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VSM vital signs monitoring


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but it sounds as though it could be. I see that there are plenty of google references to it, including workshops on the subject.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="vital signs monitoring...

Deborah Workman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxx: Hi Deborah. Actually, the acronym you describe is usually for 'vital signs monitor' (the system) rather than 'vital signs monitoring'. In Spanish, this is 'monitor de signos vitales'.
4 hrs
  -> Hi, Iain. I agree there's not enough context. I offered this because I encountered cites (at sites!) that refererred to the process rather than to equipment.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search