oriented x 3

English translation: orientado con respecto a sí mismo, y témporo- espacialmente // orientado auto- y alopsíquicamente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oriented x 3
English translation:orientado con respecto a sí mismo, y témporo- espacialmente // orientado auto- y alopsíquicamente
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

16:20 Oct 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: oriented x 3
On admission to the intensive care unit (ICU), the patient was awake, alert and oriented x 3
Gabriela Lozano
orientado con respecto a sí mismo, y témporo- espacialmente
Explanation:
Hola Gabriela!

Hace un rato, en una pregunta muy parecida (a la inversa), le decía a la Asker:

Aquí en USA se dice "oriented times 3 (self, time, and space"), o para limitarlo a tiempo y espacio: "oriented in time and space".

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/852213

Cariños!

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias!!
Un cariño grande
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2orientado con respecto a sí mismo, y témporo- espacialmente
xxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1Paciente orientado en tiempo y espacio
Felicite Robertson
Summary of reference entries provided
LOTEyP
Aimee Butler

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paciente orientado en tiempo y espacio


Explanation:
Oriented x 3 is the patient being able to state his name, where he is,
and the date.
Oriented x 4 (or C/A/O x 4) meant oriented to
person, place, time, and event.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-30 16:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He olvidado lugar

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Riestra
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orientado con respecto a sí mismo, y témporo- espacialmente


Explanation:
Hola Gabriela!

Hace un rato, en una pregunta muy parecida (a la inversa), le decía a la Asker:

Aquí en USA se dice "oriented times 3 (self, time, and space"), o para limitarlo a tiempo y espacio: "oriented in time and space".

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/852213

Cariños!

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias!!
Un cariño grande

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugo Silva: Es cierto... parecida a otra que contestaste por ahí... no? Saludos..:-) Le decíamos autopsíquicamente, no?
39 mins
  -> ¡Es cierto, Hugo! Solíamos decir "orientado/a auto- y alopsíquicamente". Muchas gracias :-))

agree  worldlink
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, wordlink, y bienvenida a ProZ!

neutral  Felicite Robertson: I find it rude to pinch another translator's response: did I not write tiempo y espacio?
23 hrs
  -> We're all entitled to our opinion.... I guess when you've spent more time in ProZ you'll see that my intention in providing answers is always aimed to help the Asker, to give options -even when I have zero chance of getting the KudoZ... Have a nice Sunday




Reference comments


1874 days
Reference: LOTEyP

Reference information:
Sí, y en los informes médicos se abrevia como LOTEyP . (Paciente) Lúcido, Orientado en el Tiempo, Espacio y Persona.

Aimee Butler
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search