KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

gibberish talk

English translation: palabras incomprensibles


12:58 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / SAP
Spanish term or phrase: gibberish talk
This is what a patient hears while doing a language task in a MRI scanner.
Claudia Baffy
English translation:palabras incomprensibles
Explanation:
in this context
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks, Ruth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4palabrerías,farfullado, charla incoherente, algarabía
Lillian van den Broeck
4 +2palabras incomprensiblesRefugio
5habladuría
Ismael Torres
5balbuceo
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
4sonidos ininteligibles
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
palabrerías,farfullado, charla incoherente, algarabía


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-11-29 13:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s Rosetta

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: charla incoherente
3 mins
  -> Ok, muchas gracias Apricitas.

agree  ConstanzaG
25 mins
  -> Gracias Constanza.

agree  VRN
26 mins
  -> Gracias VRN

agree  Xenia Wong: Yes! Saludos .........
29 mins
  -> Gracias Xen, saludos.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
habladuría


Explanation:
According to Velazquez Dictionary

Ismael Torres
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
palabras incomprensibles


Explanation:
in this context

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks, Ruth.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: o murmullo incomprensible
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  Irina Dicovsky
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Irina

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sonidos ininteligibles


Explanation:
o una conversación ininteligible

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balbuceo


Explanation:
"balbuceo" is a sound of any kind especially an unintelligible sound

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4