KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

vasculamiento

English translation: abnormal pelvic vasculature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vasculamiento
English translation:abnormal pelvic vasculature
Entered by: Patrice

19:22 Dec 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / internal medicine
Spanish term or phrase: vasculamiento
physical exam: "no hay vasculamiento pelvico..."
kifriedman
United States
abnormal pelvic vasculature
Explanation:
gynecological exams -- reference made to examination of pelvic vasculature, lymph nodes, etc...so there has to be pelvic vasculature..its condition is examined

many many references on-line
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia. This made sense in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tilting
Maria Luisa Duarte
4abnormal pelvic vasculature
Patrice


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tilting


Explanation:
A piezoresistive accelerometer attached to the skin over the sacrum was used to research the repositioning accuracy of active pelvic tilting...


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony
3 mins
  -> Thank You!MLD

agree  Irina Dicovsky: If it's "basculamiento", you're right, María Luisa.
17 mins
  -> Thank You!MLD

agree  VRN
31 mins
  -> Thank You!MLD

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: You were sharp to pick that up!
2 hrs
  -> Thank You!MLD

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abnormal pelvic vasculature


Explanation:
gynecological exams -- reference made to examination of pelvic vasculature, lymph nodes, etc...so there has to be pelvic vasculature..its condition is examined

many many references on-line


    www.scvir.org/members/caseclub/0400/0400_09/0400_09.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
    patients.uptodate.com/topic.asp?file=gyn_surg/2050 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia. This made sense in the context.