KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

phrasing of "tacto" here

English translation: [In laparoscopy surgery,] the inability to touch [plus the need]....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La pérdida del **tacto** en cirugía laparoscópica
English translation:[In laparoscopy surgery,] the inability to touch [plus the need]....
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

11:42 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / endoscopic tattooing
Spanish term or phrase: phrasing of "tacto" here
Hola proz,

I don't need the full phrase, just an adequate way of fitting tacto in here. The whole sentence is already really lengthy and I would like to be as concse as possible.



Thanks again!

:O) :O)
moken
[In laparoscopy surgery,] the inability to touch [plus the need]....
Explanation:
Hola Álvaro,

Creo que poniendo "in laparoscopy surgery" primero, la frase se hace más simple.

Suerte :-))

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Tienes toda la razón, el resultado mejora mucho

¡Mil gracias Elena!

:O) :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the loss of (the sense of) touch
Amanda Tozer
5 +1[In laparoscopy surgery,] the inability to touch [plus the need]....xxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1The fact that the surgeon is not able to touchMaria Teijido
4contactDavid Brown


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phrasing of
the loss of (the sense of) touch


Explanation:
espero que te ayuda....no se me ocurre otra forma más concisa aún

Amanda Tozer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
0 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Harmony
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrasing of
The fact that the surgeon is not able to touch


Explanation:
Sorry, I know it's not vey concise bit I can't think of another way of saying it. It is not that the surgeon has lost the sense of touch (that would be quite a dangerous surgeon (:-) ) but that in this operation it is not possible for him to touch the affected tissue..

Maria Teijido
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
19 mins
  -> Thanks Cecilia!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrasing of
contact


Explanation:
the loss of contact
as one sees with a laparoscope is used to see rather than feel

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrasing of
[In laparoscopy surgery,] the inability to touch [plus the need]....


Explanation:
Hola Álvaro,

Creo que poniendo "in laparoscopy surgery" primero, la frase se hace más simple.

Suerte :-))

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
Tienes toda la razón, el resultado mejora mucho

¡Mil gracias Elena!

:O) :O)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele