KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Cianetico

English translation: cyanotic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cianetico
English translation:cyanotic
Entered by: Camara

13:23 Sep 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Cianetico
Medical condition for neonatals, like jaundice.
Gail
United States
cyanotic
Explanation:
Do you mean cianótico?

Spanish Term cianótico
Reference M.J.Caranci Diez-Gallo y J.R.Cabañas,Universidad Complutense
English Term cyanotic;
cyanosed

cyanosis. A bluish cast to the skin resulting from increased
deoxyhemoglobin in the blood. Increased ...
chorus.rad.mcw.edu/doc/00587.html


Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. I didn't realize it was an "o". Gail
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cyanoticxxxtazdog
5 +1cyanotic
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1cyanoticGabriela Tenenbaum


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cyanotic


Explanation:
Do you mean cianótico?

Spanish Term cianótico
Reference M.J.Caranci Diez-Gallo y J.R.Cabañas,Universidad Complutense
English Term cyanotic;
cyanosed

cyanosis. A bluish cast to the skin resulting from increased
deoxyhemoglobin in the blood. Increased ...
chorus.rad.mcw.edu/doc/00587.html





    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. I didn't realize it was an "o". Gail

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: Perfect!
0 min
  -> thank you... I forgot to mention that the first ref. is EuroDicAutom :-)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: haven't seen your response, sorry!
3 mins
  -> thanks... cyberspace is slow sometimes :-)

agree  charlesink
5 mins
  -> tks Carlos :-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Sorry x the overlap, Cindy! : )))
6 mins
  -> looks like my Telefónica ADSL was the fastest on this one! :-D

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cyanotic


Explanation:
Hi!

Could this possibly be "cianótico"?

In that case it would be "cyanotic"

Hope it helps!

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://bvs.sld.cu/revistas/car/vol11_1_97/car06197.htm
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Seems I stepped on your toes, too. Sorry! : (((
5 mins
  -> Don't worry, our system is as speedy as our president! #:)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cyanotic


Explanation:
The word is cianótico (cyanotic), or "bluish". There seem to be several conditions related to this. I attach a couple of sites, but maybe you can wait for the doctors in the site for more info (is Dr. Leli around?)
HTH


    Reference: http://heart.amc.edu/pulmonary_atresia.htm
    Reference: http://home.vicnet.net.au/~garyh/preemie_forum/old-messages/...
Andrea Bullrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: We ALLLLL agree, thats great! #:)
5 mins
  -> And it's comforting to know that Cindy "suffers" from Telefónica too : (((((