International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

calcificaciones acinares aisladas

English translation: ductal/acinary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calcificaciones acinares aisladas
English translation:ductal/acinary
Entered by: cebice

20:07 Feb 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: calcificaciones acinares aisladas
this is a mammography report
There is no more context for that sentence. My question is
cebice
United States
ductal/acinary
Explanation:
These are calcifications in the ducts of the mammary glands. They could turn out to be
tumors...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-13 20:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the whole expression is:

ISOLATED DUCTAL/ACINARY CALCIFICATIONS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-13 20:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One type of breast cancer is known as \"ductal carcinoma in situ = DCIS\"
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1isolated acinar or acinus cell (calcifications)David Brown
5ductal/acinaryZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ductal/acinary


Explanation:
These are calcifications in the ducts of the mammary glands. They could turn out to be
tumors...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-13 20:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the whole expression is:

ISOLATED DUCTAL/ACINARY CALCIFICATIONS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-13 20:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One type of breast cancer is known as \"ductal carcinoma in situ = DCIS\"

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
gracias a todos

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isolated acinar or acinus cell (calcifications)


Explanation:
acinary is a false English adjective

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr