KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Ésto es una evidencia posterior de su relación con la patogenia.

English translation: This is a posteriori evidence of him having contracted the disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ésto es una evidencia posterior de su relación con la patogenia.
English translation:This is a posteriori evidence of him having contracted the disease
Entered by: David Brown

09:17 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Ésto es una evidencia posterior de su relación con la patogenia.
I am not exactly sure how to say this in English.
David Brown
Spain
This is a posteriori evidence of him having contracted the disease
Explanation:
this is a posteriori evidence of him having contracted the disease/of having been exposed to XXX pathogen/having been infected by xxx if you are talking about an infectious disease.
Selected response from:

Danielle Bercoff, PhD
France
Grading comment
thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5This is evidence a posteriori of it relation with pathogenesis.
Barbara Thomas
3This is a posteriori evidence of him having contracted the diseaseDanielle Bercoff, PhD


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ésto es una evidencia posterior de su relación con la patogenia.
This is a posteriori evidence of him having contracted the disease


Explanation:
this is a posteriori evidence of him having contracted the disease/of having been exposed to XXX pathogen/having been infected by xxx if you are talking about an infectious disease.

Danielle Bercoff, PhD
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you for your help

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ésto es una evidencia posterior de su relación con la patogenia.
This is evidence a posteriori of it relation with pathogenesis.


Explanation:
Danielle's answer is fine, it just assumes too much for my taste. Pathogenesis refers to all pathology and disease, not just infectious disease. The term "contracted" is frequently used with infectious disease, but it may not fit your context. Also, if your register is technical, the term "pathogenesis" is much better than disease; "disease" and "pathogenesis" are related terms, not synonyms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-02-17 10:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me, should be \"its\", not \"it\"

Barbara Thomas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44