Dw

English translation: Distilled water

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DW
English translation:Distilled water
Entered by: Carolina Fryd

21:41 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Dw
Dw 5% 100 cc

(Taken from a medical report)
Edward Potter
Spain
Distilled water?
Explanation:
Webster's Medical Dictionary da DW (ambas en mayúsculas) como Distilled water.
Pero sin mayor contexto, es difícil.
Selected response from:

Carolina Fryd
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Demineralized Water
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3 +2Distilled water?
Carolina Fryd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Distilled water?


Explanation:
Webster's Medical Dictionary da DW (ambas en mayúsculas) como Distilled water.
Pero sin mayor contexto, es difícil.

Carolina Fryd
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  xxxsonja29
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonja :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Demineralized Water


Explanation:
More context please....

Effect of Lovastatin on Cerebral Circulation in Spontaneously ...
... 100 mg of lovastatin) dissolved in demineralized water (22 mL per 100 mg of
... We measured internal diameter in first-order arterioles of the cerebrum5 ...
hyper.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/35/5/1105 - Páginas semelhantes

Illini DairyNet: Paper Display: Hairy Heel Warts: Fads and... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... of distilled or demineralized water (hard water will cause the tetracycline
... bacterin calls for subcutaneous injection of 5 cc on day 0, 30 and 60. ...
www.traill.uiuc.edu/dairynet/ paperDisplay.cfm?Type=paper&ContentID=292 - 25k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

topic05.html - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... In making up solutions, distilled water (or demineralized water) should be
... Add lg iodine, 5 g potassium iodide and 20 mL water. Dilute to 100 mL. ...
www.uq.edu.au/_School_Science_Lessons/topic05.html - 34k - 10 Abr 2005


María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Lu?s Mora
4 days
  -> Gracias Luis




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search