KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

Sistema de Referencia y Retorno

English translation: Referral and Back-Referral


21:27 Oct 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: Sistema de Referencia y Retorno
CV

·Primer Taller de Capacitación sobre Detección de Riesgos de Infecciones de Transmisión Sexual y VIH/SIDA y Sistema de Referencia y Retorno, en calidad de Médico Asesor Técnico y Facilitador.
xxxjmf
English translation:Referral and Back-Referral
Explanation:
I'm 95% sure this is what they're talking about. "Back referral" is about sending patients back to a less complex level of treatment. It's used by the World Health Organization/Pan American Health Organization (my alma mater). Here are some references.

... of visits to develop a plan, then **returning them to the referral source**. ... those patients
whose conditions are stable enough to allow **back referral to community** ...
public.uhc.edu/UHCMail/Marketwatch/index_Jan05.htm

3) Are treatment and **referral/back referral** procedures properly defined and.
maintained after integration ? 4) How acceptable are integrated leprosy ...
www.paho.org/English/AD/DPC/CD/lep-rio-2004.pdf

... need to stay in communication with these same more senior clinicians, by
**referral and back-referral** and communication by cell phone or other means. ...
www.who.int/entity/3by5/publications/documents/imai/en/

in a fifth of the centres, **back referral forms** were sent in. 60% of the cases,
half of the back referral forms had. errors in completion and treatment boxes ...
medind.nic.in/haa/t03/i1/haat03i1p61o.pdf

... the regular use of structured forms for **psychiatric referral and back-referral**,
and of computerised databases, and better definitions of procedures of ...
bjp.rcpsych.org/cgi/content/full/184/3/268



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-10-23 22:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, I meant to upgrade my certainty to a 5!!
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
I'm sure this is it! Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Referral and Back-Referral
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1Referral and Feedback System
Refugio
3referral and call-back system
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Referral and Feedback System


Explanation:
Could it be?

Simplexity: creating a self-managed referral and feedback site
creating a self-managed referral and feedback site. The Challenge. A non-profit
organization wanted to create a business portal that would allow retailers ...
www.tribute.to/studies/referral.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Legal Referral Service Feedback Form - Equality Virginia
EV Legal Referral Feedback Form. Contact Information. In order to help EV to
improve its legal referral system, please fill in the following information: ...
www.equalityvirginia.org/site/apps/ka/ct/default.asp?c=dfII... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

ALL CONTRACTORS NET - Contractor Referral Service: Feedback
AllContractors.Net is a comprehensive interactive referral service for contractors
and their clients. All trades: from automotive to home renovation; ...
www.allcontractors.net/Feedback.asp - 12k - Oct 21, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Belinda Caldwell GPDV pres Older Adults ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Enabler model - referral & feedback. • Tailored practice support. • Access to
services ... Easy & clear referral pathway. • Consistent & timely feedback ...
www.vicfit.com.au/fitness/DocLib/Pub/DocLibDownload.asp?lng... - Similar pages

FAIR - Feedback Form
Fond du Lac Area Information & Referral Feedback Form. Thank you for visiting
our website. ... About | Feedback | Search | Home Page | ...
www.fdlfair.org/feedback.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
15 mins

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: It's actually about referring the patient back to the place where he/she was referred from.
19 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
referral and call-back system


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-23 21:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For women attending sexually transmitted disease (STD) clinics, ... (1) a staff person from the clinic should make the initial callback within 24 hours of ...
www.stdjournal.com/pt/re/std/fulltext.00007435-200503000-00...

Patient call-back system. Case Three Take Home Points. What are some take home points from this ... Residency clinic. Lab test review. Junior level resident ...
www.acponline.org/chapters/ny/systems.ppt

... he/she will enter a consultation into the referral system. ... Within 24 hours, call back to the TRICARE Call Center at 1-866-MIL-HLTH with the name, ...
www-nmcp.med.navy.mil/Oceana/bmconurs.asp

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: See my answer. I'm pretty sure it's about sending a patient back down the chain to a lower level of care in the community.
22 mins
  -> well, I said maybe...

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Referral and Back-Referral


Explanation:
I'm 95% sure this is what they're talking about. "Back referral" is about sending patients back to a less complex level of treatment. It's used by the World Health Organization/Pan American Health Organization (my alma mater). Here are some references.

... of visits to develop a plan, then **returning them to the referral source**. ... those patients
whose conditions are stable enough to allow **back referral to community** ...
public.uhc.edu/UHCMail/Marketwatch/index_Jan05.htm

3) Are treatment and **referral/back referral** procedures properly defined and.
maintained after integration ? 4) How acceptable are integrated leprosy ...
www.paho.org/English/AD/DPC/CD/lep-rio-2004.pdf

... need to stay in communication with these same more senior clinicians, by
**referral and back-referral** and communication by cell phone or other means. ...
www.who.int/entity/3by5/publications/documents/imai/en/

in a fifth of the centres, **back referral forms** were sent in. 60% of the cases,
half of the back referral forms had. errors in completion and treatment boxes ...
medind.nic.in/haa/t03/i1/haat03i1p61o.pdf

... the regular use of structured forms for **psychiatric referral and back-referral**,
and of computerised databases, and better definitions of procedures of ...
bjp.rcpsych.org/cgi/content/full/184/3/268



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-10-23 22:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, I meant to upgrade my certainty to a 5!!

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
I'm sure this is it! Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 mins
  -> Thanks so much, Maria Eugenia!

agree  Rachel Fell: have to say it makes more sense...
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel. That's very kind of you.