KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

adherencias fibroedematosas

English translation: fibroedematous adhesions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adherencias fibroedematosas
English translation:fibroedematous adhesions
Entered by: Rocío Silveira de Andrade

21:25 Dec 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Esthetics
Spanish term or phrase: adherencias fibroedematosas
Masaje circulatorio manual:
Al movilizar los tejidos destruye las **adherencias fibroedematosas** activando la circulación sanguínea de la zona.

¡Gracias de antemano!
Ro
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
fibroedematous adhesions
Explanation:
In massage lingo you would normally use "adhesions"


Massage reduces adhesions (knots) and fibrosis. Massage improves the circulation
and nutrition of the joints and can increase joint range of motion. ...
www.jilaensherwood.com/massage.html - 13k - Dec 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 26 mins (2005-12-15 02:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The effects of Wolfe Deep Tissue Massage clearly consist of mobilizing the muscle
and separating the adhesions between individual muscle fibres that are ...
www.thewolfeclinic.com/deeptissue.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Massage and myofascial release can help to break adhesions and return independent
movement to muscles. Adhesions can also form within the fascial layers ...
www.deeptissue.com/learn/systems/fascia/fascia.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fibroedematous depositionsGeorges Tocco
3fibroedematous adhesionsSusana Galilea
3cellulite
Paola C.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cellulite


Explanation:
I think "adherencias fibroedematosas" refers to cellulite. Hope it helps!

Paola C.
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fibroedematous depositions


Explanation:
see:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Georges Tocco
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fibroedematous adhesions


Explanation:
In massage lingo you would normally use "adhesions"


Massage reduces adhesions (knots) and fibrosis. Massage improves the circulation
and nutrition of the joints and can increase joint range of motion. ...
www.jilaensherwood.com/massage.html - 13k - Dec 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 26 mins (2005-12-15 02:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The effects of Wolfe Deep Tissue Massage clearly consist of mobilizing the muscle
and separating the adhesions between individual muscle fibres that are ...
www.thewolfeclinic.com/deeptissue.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Massage and myofascial release can help to break adhesions and return independent
movement to muscles. Adhesions can also form within the fascial layers ...
www.deeptissue.com/learn/systems/fascia/fascia.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!