la obesidad y el sobrepeso

English translation: obesity and overweight

Spanish term or phrase:la obesidad y el sobrepeso
English translation:obesity and overweight
Entered by: Dr. Andrew Frankland

13:17 Nov 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / childhood obesity
Spanish term or phrase: la obesidad y el sobrepeso
Context: Variación de las variables relacionadas con ***la obesidad y el sobrepeso***

I've been racking my brains to try and find a succinct translation of "sobrepeso" other than "being overweight". Is there a single-word equivalent in English that I'm missing? My translation of this phrase is: Variation of the variables related to being obese and overweight. Can anyone come up with a better version? Thanks in advance.
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
obesity and overweight
Explanation:
WHO | Obesity and overweight
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Obesity and overweight pose a major risk for serious diet-related chronic diseases, ... Information sheet on obesity and overweight [pdf 214kb] ...
www.who.int/dietphysicalactivity/publications/facts/obesity...

If the WHO says it... ;)
Selected response from:

Romina Berardi
Argentina
Grading comment
Despite not getting the most votes you did include a reference to back-up your answer. I still don't like the use of "overweight" as a noun but at least I know it exists now. Many thanks to everyone else for bothering to reply. As many people have pointed out previously, it would be nice to be able to spread the points around a little more.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12obesity and overweight
Rantes
4 +6obesity and excess weight
Madeline Rios
4 +5obesity and overweight
Romina Berardi
4 +1obesity and overweightness
nedra
4obesity and weight gain
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
obesity and overweight


Explanation:
l

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Issa
3 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Robert Copeland
4 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Henry Hinds
51 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Carol Gullidge
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  John Speese: I'd go with "obesity and overweight" too.
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  TRANZsmart
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. Another option Obesity vs. (Versus) Overweight. Hey! just like to play on the words a bit - something different for a change, a stretch perhaps!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  liz askew: Spot on! All UK refs have this..
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  silviantonia: O puedes decir obesity and excess weight.
8 hrs
  -> thank you!

neutral  David Brown: I cannot believe that a "Dr. Andrew Frankland" is asking such a question "overweight" is a typical English expression in medical terms.
9 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Victoria Frazier
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  kironne
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
obesity and overweight


Explanation:
WHO | Obesity and overweight
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Obesity and overweight pose a major risk for serious diet-related chronic diseases, ... Information sheet on obesity and overweight [pdf 214kb] ...
www.who.int/dietphysicalactivity/publications/facts/obesity...

If the WHO says it... ;)

Romina Berardi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Despite not getting the most votes you did include a reference to back-up your answer. I still don't like the use of "overweight" as a noun but at least I know it exists now. Many thanks to everyone else for bothering to reply. As many people have pointed out previously, it would be nice to be able to spread the points around a little more.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Issa
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Noha!

agree  Carol Gullidge: who was first?
49 mins
  -> Both at the same time, I guess! Thanks, Carol!

agree  Henry Hinds
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry!

agree  Barbara Duffus
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Barbara!

agree  kironne: the reference well deserves the vote!
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kironne!

disagree  Madeline Rios: "overweight" is an adjective in English
1 day 3 hrs
  -> I'll keep it in mind.

agree  Rondina
13 days
  -> Thanks, Rondina!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obesity and overweightness


Explanation:
I think you've got to use two nouns or two adjectives, not one of each. Not a big fan of "overweightness" as a word, but:

http://encarta.msn.com/thesaurus_561590786/overweightness.ht...

"Obesity and Overweightness. The following is a reprinted Fact. Sheet distributed at the Symposium. on Childhood Obesity" http://www.usda.gov/cnpp/FENR/fenrv12n1/fenrv12n1p52.PDF

"Rational eating: can it lead to overweightness or underweightness?" http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-11-28 13:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, just had a look. I realized "overweight" could probably also be a noun. Lots of hits for "overweightness", but more for the "obesity and overweight" combo than my suggestion.


nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help. I also don't like "overweightness" and I never imagined that "overweight" could be used as a noun. I guess you learn something new every day.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi
30 mins
  -> Thanks, raptisi.

neutral  TRANZsmart: although you find plenty of hits for 'overweightness' im not too sure about its use as a noun...?
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your comment, but the suffix "ness" definitely indicates that it is a noun. See dictionary link above.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obesity and weight gain


Explanation:
Of course I agree with the "overweight" option, but if you are desperate for something else...but is "weight gain" too weak?

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
obesity and excess weight


Explanation:
This keeps the parrallelism of two nouns, "overweight" in an adjective.

Madeline Rios
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: A nice solution.
31 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: neat!
34 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  Lisa Roberts: Yes - good way of maintaining the two nouns, as you say
2 hrs

agree  laloopi
2 hrs

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT: I think this is best
4 hrs