KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

centros especializados como son la atención socio-sanitaria a mayores

English translation: specialist centres providing medical and social care for the elderly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:centros especializados como son la atención socio-sanitaria a mayores
English translation:specialist centres providing medical and social care for the elderly
Entered by: Comunican

17:41 Nov 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: centros especializados como son la atención socio-sanitaria a mayores
the sentence is:

"Esto se concretaría en una línea de trabajo centralizada en oficios relacionados con la atención domiciliaria desarrollados por empresas de ayuda a domicilio o centros especializados como son la atención socio-sanitaria a mayores y personas con discapacidad"

"old people's home"??

Would appreciate some explanation of this "socio-sanitario" and "sociolaboral" that I keep seeing...

Many thanks yet again...
Comunican
United Kingdom
specialist centres providing medical and social care for the elderly
Explanation:
I think 'socio-sanitario' means not just care provided by doctors, but also by social workers.
Selected response from:

Grace Horsley
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Grace - this one helped me the most, though all were helpful...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1specialized facilities like those that provide healthcare and social services for the elderly...teju
4 +1specialist centres providing medical and social care for the elderly
Grace Horsley
4specialist centres such as those providing care for the elderly...
Katy Harris
4geriatric (health) care centresDavid Brown
4See note belowMedworks
4specialised care centers such as nursing homes (US)
S Ben Price
4specialised social and healthcare service centrespatinba
Summary of reference entries provided
Nikki Graham

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialised social and healthcare service centres


Explanation:
Improving social and healthcare services ...
www.tin.nhs.uk/sys_upl/templates/PT_Directory_RSS/PT_Direct... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
TietoEnator delivers IT solution for social and healthcare ... - Social and healthcare services in the Finnish city of Porvoo will implement TietoEnator's Effica solution, which will be delivered in stages during 2004 ...
www.tietoenator.com/default.asp?path=1;93;16080;211;10669;1... -
[PDF] Common view regarding the first reading of the Proposal for a ... -
Special characteristics of social and healthcare services ... If social and healthcare services are not equally exempted from the scope of the Directive ...
www.caritas-europa.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialist centres providing medical and social care for the elderly


Explanation:
I think 'socio-sanitario' means not just care provided by doctors, but also by social workers.

Grace Horsley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Grace - this one helped me the most, though all were helpful...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Nolasco: Just right.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, José

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialised care centers such as nursing homes (US)


Explanation:
13.7 million hits for "nursing home"
A nursing home, skilled nursing facility (SNF), or skilled nursing unit (SNU), also known as a rest home, is a type of care of residents: it is a place of ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nursing_home

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-10 17:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the end of your phrase:
... and centers which provide care/services for the handicapped.

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See note below


Explanation:
The context of your sample also focus on the "línea de trabajo."

==> A subject discipline, Health and Social Care (H&SC) combines elements of sociology, biology, nutrition, law, and ethics.

==>Typically, students of Health and Social Care work in a nursing home, residential home, hospital, or other caring establishment.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Health_and_Social_Care

So, those who specialize in Health and Social Care tend to work in specialized care centers like nursing homes, palliative care, and hospitals, which care for the elderly and disabled.

This sounds like the subject matter you're working on.

Hope that helps.



Medworks
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialist centres such as those providing care for the elderly...


Explanation:
This is what it seems to say to me. Good luck!

Katy Harris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialized facilities like those that provide healthcare and social services for the elderly...


Explanation:
..."empresas de ayuda a domicilio o centros especializados como son la atención socio-sanitaria a mayores y personas con discapacidad"

..."home health agencies or specialized facilities like those that provide healthcare and social services for the elderly and the handicapped."

You could also say "geriatric care" but since they include handicapped people, I phrased it this way.

[PDF]
Consultation on Specialized Geriatric Services
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
GAIN: Consultation on Specialized Geriatric Services (April 2008). 2. increase the efficiency and cost-effectiveness of health care and social services. ...
www.rgpc.ca/gsim/GAIN Document to Inform Consultation (... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-10 18:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con respecto a tu duda sobre socio-sanitario y socio-laboral, quizás te ayude este enlace.

PDF]
de formación
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
El objetivo general es proporcionar al profesional socio-sanitario los .... sociolaboral por cuenta propia de colectivos con dificultades de acceso al ...
www.femarec.es/pdf/GuiaFormacion2005Castella.pdf - Similar pages

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Though some purists would prefer "such as" instead of "like."
3 hrs
  -> Changing "like" for "such as" is a definite improvement, thank you for the suggestion and for the agree - teju :)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geriatric (health) care centres


Explanation:
I believe
and I have one reference in a Spanish journal

http://scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?pid=S1134-928X20070001000...

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113




Reference comments


34 mins
Reference

Reference information:
La atención sociosanitaria son los servicios sanitarios específicos para la tercer edad y los enfermos crónicos. En especial, han de buscar el aumento del autovalimiento (autonomía) del enfermo, paliar sus limitaciones o sufrimientos (en especial, en el momento terminal) y facilitar, además, su reinserción social.

En la planificación de dicha atención se ha de tener en cuenta la tipología de las personas que requieren atención sociosanitaria, el modelo de atención, el catálogo de prestaciones, los recursos y los aspectos organizativos y líneas generales y específicas de actuación.

Estos servicios han de estar convenientemente coordinados con los servicios sanitarios, para garantizar la continuidad de la atención sanitaria. Asimismo, se ha de fomentar la atención de las personas mayores por médicos geriatras en los centros sanitarios.

La prestación sociosanitaria ha estado tradicionalmente discriminada en el sistema de Seguridad Social, ya que se trasladaba dicha carga a las familias. Con el envejecimiento de las sociedades occidentales, se hace necesario el prestar una especial atención a este tipo de atención y, en especial, a que no decrezca la ratio plazas/población mayor (lo que no sucede si se mantienen las mismas plazas que en la actualidad, ya que la población mayor aumenta cada vez más cada año).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-10 18:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atención sociosanitaria

La atención sociosanitaria sigue un modelo de atención integral y multidisciplinar que garantiza una atención de calidad a las personas mayores, los enfermos crónicos con dependencia y las personas en situación terminal.


l CatSalut garantiza a sus asegurados y aseguradas la atención sociosanitaria a través de los diversos recursos de internamiento dirigidos a personas que necesitan una atención sanitaria de tipo geriátrica o psicogeriátrica.

El CatSalut avanza hacia un modelo basado en la atención personalizada y humana, y garantiza un abordaje integral de los problemas y la actuación multidisciplinar de diferentes tipos de profesionales: médicos, médicas, enfermeras, enfermeros, asistentes sociales.

La atención sociosanitaria también se dirige a los enfermos con demencia, las curas paliativas y la atención a las personas con enfermedades crónicas evolutivas y que tienden a la discapacidad.

En definitiva, la atención sociosanitaria está dirigida a las personas dependientes, no autosuficientes a nivel funcional y que requieren ayuda, vigilancia o cuidados especiales.

Programas adaptados a las necesidades de las personas y de su entorno
El CatSalut promueve el desarrollo de programas de atención sanitaria para la gente mayor que sean flexibles, que se adapten a las necesidades de la persona y de su entorno. ****El objetivo es la permanencia de las personas mayores en su domicilio con la mejor calidad de vida y autonomía posible.*****

El CatSalut trabaja desde el principio general de mayor polivalencia de los servicios sociosanitairos en territorios de menor población, y de mayor especificidad en territorios más densamente poblados.

The above would seem to indicate that it is not necessarily residential care.
P.S. we don't say old people's home any more (not PC probabaly). Instead it's something like "residential (care) home for the elderly"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-10 18:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, link for 2nd ref:

http://www10.gencat.net/catsalut/esp/servcat_sociosanitaria....


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atenci%C3%B3n_sociosanitaria
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, Nikki