KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

Coaptador

English translation: coaptor effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Coaptador
English translation:coaptor effect
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

10:34 Nov 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Osteopatía
Spanish term or phrase: Coaptador
Llegué a pensar que la palabra no existía, pero consultando en internet he visto que si. Se trata de un término relacionado con los movimientos de las articulaciones. En este contexto:

"Esta fuerza genera un efecto coaptador de la articulación sinovial atlato-odontoidea".
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
coaptor effect
Explanation:
BiomedExperts: [Osteosynthesis with Denis' coaptor in fractures of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]'[Osteosynthesis with Denis' coaptor in fractures of the forearm.]' on BiomedExperts. Find the right expert or researcher in 1.5 Million pre-calculated ...
www.biomedexperts.com/Abstract.bme/13255362/Osteosynthesis_... - 12k


Coapt- To join or fit together

Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coaptor effectDavid Brown
4coaptive
Eileen Banks
4adaptive (effect)
Karen Vincent-Jones
4adaptation effect / adapter
celiacp


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adaptation effect / adapter


Explanation:
COAPTAR / coaptar del lat "coaptare"; ant tr *Adaptar una cosa a otCOAPTAR - coaptar (del lat. "coaptare"; ant.) tr. *Adaptar una cosa a otra o * ajustar cosas entre sí....
www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi?l=es&base=moliner&page=showid... - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
coaptar%25252bcoaptar. (l. coaptare,. de. co,. por. cum,. con y. aptare,. adaptar). verbo transitivo. 1. ant. Proporcionar, ajustar o hacer que convenga una cosa con otra ...
www.diccionarioweb.org/d/ES-ES/coaptar%252b - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adaptive (effect)


Explanation:
I have found 'adaptive effect' in the medical and orthopoedic literature, referring to the effects of excercise on groups of muscles.


    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1984597
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coaptor effect


Explanation:
BiomedExperts: [Osteosynthesis with Denis' coaptor in fractures of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]'[Osteosynthesis with Denis' coaptor in fractures of the forearm.]' on BiomedExperts. Find the right expert or researcher in 1.5 Million pre-calculated ...
www.biomedexperts.com/Abstract.bme/13255362/Osteosynthesis_... - 12k


Coapt- To join or fit together



David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelhara Translations
1 day14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coaptive


Explanation:
...achieve a tamponade effect, followed by. simultaneous application of a heater probe until. achievement of a coaptive effect. ...
daveproject.org/media/presentations/PUD_Second_Look/PUD_second_look_CJC.swf

The coaptive ratios of the left and right coronary leaflets in the ... valves during inflation to simulate the effect of mounting on a rigid stent produced ...
thorax.bmj.com/cgi/content/abstract/37/8/620 - Similar pages
by ND Broom - 1982 - Cited by 8 - Related articles - All 4 versions

coaptive
adj. (Medicine) joining of two edges (of fractures) Babylon


Eileen Banks
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish