International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

Cortejo Vegetativo

English translation: symptoms associated with the parasympathetic nervous system (profuse sweating, dizziness, slow pulse


19:44 Nov 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical History
Spanish term or phrase: Cortejo Vegetativo
Can anyone help me with "cortejo vegetativo"?

the whole text is in the medical history and indicates:
el paciente presenta dolor opresivo, centro-toracico con cortejo vegetativo y perdida de la consciencia.

Thanks in advance.
Trien
English translation:symptoms associated with the parasympathetic nervous system (profuse sweating, dizziness, slow pulse
Explanation:
Vegatative Response/Symptoms has been proposed in kudos, but this appears to be a better response.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-20 19:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found vagal response/reaction as well as a possibility.........
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Robert, I think this is the one that betters fits the whole text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vagal/vaso-vagal symptoms/reaction
Rita Tepper
3 +3symptoms associated with the parasympathetic nervous system (profuse sweating, dizziness, slow pulse
Robert Copeland
3associated with autonomic manifestation (sweat and otherwise, as suggested by Robert)Yasser El Helw
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
symptoms associated with the parasympathetic nervous system (profuse sweating, dizziness, slow pulse


Explanation:
Vegatative Response/Symptoms has been proposed in kudos, but this appears to be a better response.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-20 19:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found vagal response/reaction as well as a possibility.........

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks Robert, I think this is the one that betters fits the whole text

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: Great answers :-)
10 mins
  -> Gracias Yasser!!!!

agree  celiacp: a esto se refiere
52 mins
  -> gracias celiacp!!

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Zareh!!!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
associated with autonomic manifestation (sweat and otherwise, as suggested by Robert)


Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-20 20:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IngentaConnect Trigeminal autonomic cephalalgias: from ... - [ Traducir esta página ] ... strictly unilateral pain in the territory of the distribution of the trigeminal nerve, associated with autonomic manifestations. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/klu/10072/2004/00000025/A001... - Páginas similares
de G Bussone - 2004 - Citado por 4 - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones
70336-6 127..129 - [ Traducir esta página ] pain that is associated with autonomic manifestations. Like cluster headache, there is a clear male predomi-. nance, with an approximately 8:1 ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/cha/2000/00000020/000000... - Páginas similares
de DM Wingerchuk - Citado por 6 - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones
Más resultados de www.ingentaconnect.com »
Medical Hypotheses : Hypothesis on neurophysiopathological ... - [ Traducir esta página ] It remains unclear why epileptic discharges arising from the occipital lobe are more frequently associated with autonomic manifestations. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0306987707006548 - Páginas similares
de P Parisi - 2008 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones
Blackwell Synergy - Cephalalgia, Volume 20 Issue 2 Page 127-129 ... - [ Traducir esta página ] The SUNCT syndrome is characterized by neuralgic pain that is associated with autonomic manifestations. Like cluster headache, there is a clear male ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1468-2982.2000.... - Páginas similares
de DM Wingerchuk - 2000 - Citado por 6 - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones
Blackwell Synergy - Headache, Volume 46 Issue 10 Page 1565-1570 ... - [ Traducir esta página ] Short-lasting unilateral primary headaches associated with autonomic manifestations, known as trigeminal autonomic cephalgias (TACs), are uncommon ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1526-4610.2006.... - Páginas similares
de M Leone - 2006 - Citado por 8 - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones
32 - [ Traducir esta página ] Hereditary sensory neuropathies were recognised to be associated with autonomic manifestations, and they were subsequently termed HSAN (1). ...
www.cmj.slma.lk/cmj4501/32.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
de AT Alibhoy - 2000 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones
A Great and Growing Evil: The Medical Consequences of Alcohol Abuse - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Royal College of Physicians of London, Royal ... - 1987 - Social Science - 125 páginas
These behavioural changes are associated with autonomic manifestations, including sweating, fast pulse, skin flushing or pallor, and fever. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0422611506...

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vagal/vaso-vagal symptoms/reaction


Explanation:
Me parece una opción más concisa y clara.

I attributed the symptoms to the rectal pain or the lidocaine/epi causing me to have a vaso-vagal reaction. Today, I was walking on my ...
www.qtsyndrome.ch/discus/messages/10/68.html?1127479750 - 68k -
This page is MedHelp's authoritative resource for vaso-vagal symptoms including symptoms, treatment, causes and diagnoses. MedHelp's vaso-vagal symptoms ...
www.medhelp.org/tags/show/37978/vaso-vagal-symptoms - 38k
A study of negative pressure applied to the lower body to cause functional hypovolemia demonstrated progressive vagal symptoms including sweating, ...
www.apsf.org/resource_center/newsletter/2001/fall/04cardiac... - 17k


Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Oh yes! http://216.239.59.132/search?q=cache:SnBGG4Dw_h8J:www.london...
1 hr
  -> Thank you!!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel!

agree  David Brown: yes, vagal or vegetative reaction
9 hrs
  -> Thanks David!

agree  Joseph Tein: Hi Rita! This is the one I would have chosen ... still helped me tonight (almost 4 years later). Saludos.
1375 days




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference

Reference information:
[PDF]
VALORACIÓN DEL DOLOR TORÁCICO EN UN SERVICIO DE URGENCIAS DE UN ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
diado, con cortejo vegetativo y factores de riesgo, presentaban un evento coronario. ... precordial radiated, with vegetative symptoms and risk factors, ...
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/fichero_articulo?codigo=2341777&orden=85979 - Similar pages
by A Camarero - Related articles - All 3 versions


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-20 20:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cortejo vegetativo
English translation: symptoms associated with the parasympathetic nervous system (profuse sweating, dizziness, slow pulse, nausea, vomiting)
Entered by: Parrot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-11-20 20:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boyesen’s techniques are directed towards gradually melting visceral, tissue and muscle armour, allowing what has been repressed to re-emerge and be expressed and assimilated. The aim is a steady titration, with the awareness that at any moment the cumulative effects of dissolving tension may lead to a spontaneous emotional abreaction or vegetative reaction (sweating, nausea, startles, a rash etc) (Boyesen, 1980) In contradistinction to psychoanalytic therapy where symptoms may be perceived as acting out, vegetative reactions are seen as a kind of clearing house for completing emotional cycles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-20 20:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The modern term anxiety disorders encompasses a group
of mental illnesses in which symptoms of anxiety prevail.
Anxiety disorders are fairly common, affecting roughly
four percent of the population in North America. Western
medicine distinguishes between generalised anxiety disor-
der (anxiety neurosis), panic disorder, phobia, post-trau-
matic stress disorder, and obsessive-compulsive behav-
iour. All of these disorders involve the vegetative nervous
system in an obvious manner. Patients tend to be extremely
tense and nervous. During acute attacks involving fear
and/or panic there may be breathing difficulties, palpita-
tions, dizziness, nausea, abdominal distention, or a variety
of other symptoms. Anxiety disorders are frequently ac-
companied by sleep disturbances such as insomnia or ex-
cessive sleeping

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597