KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

S.V. Y C.G.E.

English translation: Signos Vitales y Cuidados Generales de Enfermeria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:S.V. Y C.G.E.
English translation:Signos Vitales y Cuidados Generales de Enfermeria
Entered by: Chris Bruton

01:24 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: S.V. Y C.G.E.
These abbreviations appear in a medical report of a patient suffering from abdominal pain
Chris Bruton
United States
Signos Vitales y Cuidados Generales de Enfermeria
Explanation:
Vital Signs and General Nursing Precautions

Commonly at the beginning of medical orders, especially from Mexico.

SaludoZ!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-21 01:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also commonly written as SVPT for Signos Vitales Por Turno (vital signs each shift).
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
EXCELLENT. THIS MUST BE IT.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Signos Vitales y Cuidados Generales de Enfermeria
Dr. Jason Faulkner
3Sangrado vaginal
José J. Martínez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sangrado vaginal


Explanation:
I would prefer for you to give sex of patient because if it is a man, I am wrong...

José J. Martínez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is a woman, but this seems out of context. These abbreviations appear in a list of immediate treatment responses, such as Ayuno, enema evacuante, etc.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Signos Vitales y Cuidados Generales de Enfermeria


Explanation:
Vital Signs and General Nursing Precautions

Commonly at the beginning of medical orders, especially from Mexico.

SaludoZ!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-21 01:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also commonly written as SVPT for Signos Vitales Por Turno (vital signs each shift).

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
EXCELLENT. THIS MUST BE IT.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
8 mins

agree  Roxanna Delgado
2 hrs