KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

media de años potenciales de vida perdidos por muerto

English translation: average years of potential life lost per decedent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: media de años potenciales de vida perdidos por muerto
English translation:average years of potential life lost per decedent
Entered by: celiacp

18:15 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Epidemiología
Spanish term or phrase: media de años potenciales de vida perdidos por muerto
Se me ocurre "mean potential years life lost for dead person" pero no lo encuentro en Google.
El contexto es:
Describir la evolución de la mortalidad por infarto agudo de miocardio (IAM) en términos de tasas de mortalidad (TM) y de años potenciales de vida perdidos (APVP) para el período 1991-2005, identificar diferencias en relación con el sexo y comparar la media de APVP por muerto (MAPVP) entre los registros de XXX
Rita Tepper
average years of potential life lost per decedent
Explanation:
Related Years of Potential Life Lost Before Age 65 Years ... - [ Traducir esta página ]17 Jul 2008 ... Overall, an average of 8.6 YPLL per decedent were attributed to ... Years of potential life lost before age 65 years is a measure of ...
www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/mm5728a3.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
Silicosis-Related Years of Potential Life Lost Before Age 65: US ... - [ Traducir esta página ]29 Aug 2008 ... Years of potential life lost before age 65 years (YPLL) for decedents with silicosis as the underlying cause of death, by age at time of ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/578069 - Páginas similares
de JM Mazurek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2008-11-25 18:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YPLL years of potential life lost
por muerto: per decedent
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Mean years of potential life lost due to death
Robert Copeland
5average years of potential life lost due to death
Muriel Vasconcellos
4average of potencial years of life due to deathWashington Molina
4average years of potential life lost per decedent
celiacp
Summary of reference entries provided
PYLL or YPLLDavid Brown

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mean years of potential life lost due to death


Explanation:
Years of potential life lost - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
To calculate the years of potential life lost, the analyst has to set an upper reference age. ... Calculating Potential Years of Life Lost (PYLL)". Retrieved ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Years_of_potential_life_lost - Cached
'LOST,' which way will it go? - USATODAY.com
It's probably lost some of the luster of the first year, but it's still one of ... Home • News • Travel • Money • Sports • Life • Tech • Weather ...
www.usatoday.com/life/television/news/2007-02-01-lost-main_... - Cached
Years of Potential Life Lost from Heart Disease
Among the indicators commonly used is years of potential life lost (YPLL) ... By using mean earnings across all racial/ethnic groups, lives are valued on a ...
www.musc.edu/bmt737/Spr_1999/pj/ypll.html - Cached
Scandinavian Journal of Work, Environment & Health
Potential years of life lost and work tenure lost when silicosis is compared ... Silicosis had the greatest mean PYLL with an average of 22.1 years. ...
www.sjweh.fi/show_abstract.php?abstract_id=95 - Cached
Survival and potential years of life lost after hip fracture in men and ...
However, mean age of men and women with hip fracture differs markedly. ... respectively; NS), but the proportion of the years of life lost was higher in ...
www.medscape.com/medline/abstract/12195537?src=emed_ckb_ref... - Cached
Silicosis-Related Years of Potential Life Lost Before Age 65: US, 1968-2005
What are the recent trends in early silicosis death in US? ... Years of potential life lost before age 65 years (YPLL) and mean YPLL were ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/578069 - Cached
Silicosis-Related Years of Potential Life Lost Before Age 65 Years ...
... Related Years of Potential Life Lost Before Age 65 Years --- United States, ... Years of potential life lost before age 65 years (YPLL) and mean YPLL were ...
www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/mm5728a3.htm - Cached
Years of Potential Life Lost (YPLL) has become since the early 1980's ...
... on the number of deaths at age n relative to the mean population aged ... For the first 2.5 years of potential life lost in the ages 45-49 by deaths in ...
www.quantitativeskills.com/documents/paper6.htm - Cached
Obesity
... weight class, the 40-year-old male nonsmokers lost 3.1 years of life expectancy. ... Calorie Savings: Modern labor-savers mean calories saved, too ...
www.bistromd.com/obesity-life-lost-to-page2.asp - Cached
Years of life lost (YLL) from cancer is an important measure of ...
Years of life lost divided by the number of ... The mean AYLL is 12.5 years. ... ( 1977) Potential years of life lost between ages 1 and 70: an indicator of ...
www.nature.com/bjc/journal/v92/n2/full/6602321a.html


Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: reads well
19 mins

neutral  celiacp: los años potenciales de vida perdidos se deben a la muerte, claro, pero aquí puntualizan por cada persona fallecida.
29 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: This is the correct answer. Oops! It should be "average," not "mean" - but the rest is correct and you brought good examples.
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
average of potencial years of life due to death


Explanation:
another way.

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: You misspelled "potential" and left out "lost," but you were on the right track. The most common term is "years of potential life lost."
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
average years of potential life lost per decedent


Explanation:
Related Years of Potential Life Lost Before Age 65 Years ... - [ Traducir esta página ]17 Jul 2008 ... Overall, an average of 8.6 YPLL per decedent were attributed to ... Years of potential life lost before age 65 years is a measure of ...
www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/mm5728a3.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
Silicosis-Related Years of Potential Life Lost Before Age 65: US ... - [ Traducir esta página ]29 Aug 2008 ... Years of potential life lost before age 65 years (YPLL) for decedents with silicosis as the underlying cause of death, by age at time of ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/578069 - Páginas similares
de JM Mazurek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2008-11-25 18:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YPLL years of potential life lost
por muerto: per decedent

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
average years of potential life lost due to death


Explanation:
Explanation:
YPLL is a standard statistical term. Please see that your selection is removed from the glossary.

28,000 hits for YPLL; 102,000 hits for "years of potential life lost".

The abbreviation for the term you posted is AVEYPLL:

AVEYPLL = average years of potential life lost per death, and. TOTYPLL = total years of potential life lost. Then. d. d. TOTYPLL =2jYPLL. = L, (65-a.) ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/springer/vav/1989/00000004/0...

Years of potential life lost and **average years of potential life lost per death** for those who did not reach 65 years of age by remoteness ...
aihw.gov.au/cdi/cdi_njs/index.cfm?DisplCommand=IndDisplay&IndId=164

AVERAGE YEARS OF POTENTIAL LIFE LOST PER DEATH BY SELECTED CAUSES OF DEATH. FOR NEW MEXICO RESIDENTS DYING IN THE 1-64 YEAR AGE GROUP ...
dohewbs2.health.state.nm.us/VitalRec/Mar03.pdf

verage years of potential life lost per death. due to diabetes before age 65 = 10.2 years. Risk Factors:. Percent of the population overweight: ...
www.pdep.org/pdtrc/participant/04_diabetes.pdf

The average years of potential life lost per death showed discreet changes ( towards the increase in males and towards the reduction in females). ...
bvs.sld.cu/revistas/end/vol19_2_08/end04208.htm

.. .lead to higher rates of premature mortality; the average years of potential life lost per death YPLL ; in North Carolina is 22.2 for American Indians, ...
buy-now.hostevo.com/nardil.html

Since 1968, the average age at death from all causes before age 65 has been steadily increasing; thus the **average YPLL per death** (i.e., 65 minus the average ...
www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/00001085.htm


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222




Reference comments


30 mins
Reference: PYLL or YPLL

Reference information:
Years of potential life lost (YPLL) or potential years of life lost (PYLL), is an estimate of the average years a person would have lived if he or she had not died prematurely. It is, therefore, a measure of premature mortality. As a method, it is an alternative to death rates that gives more weight to deaths that occur among younger people.

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113