KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

Cogía mucho los huesos

English translation: MY BONES ACHED / STIFFENED


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cogía mucho los huesos
English translation: MY BONES ACHED / STIFFENED
Entered by: alangton

13:05 Nov 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: Cogía mucho los huesos
Hola,

Gracias por adelantado especialmente a los colegas en España

Es parte de una entrevista sobre uso de fármacos, la persona entrevista dice que al hacer ejercicios le "cogía mucho los huesos" (y fue al médico quien le diagnosticó osteoporosis)

Al decir "cogía" en España, se refiere más a "afectaba" o "dolía" "achy" "sore"... ´


Gracias
Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
MY BONES ACHED / STIFFENED
Explanation:
Si "coger" se refiere a dolor, entonces debiera ser la 1ª opción.
Selected response from:

alangton
Grading comment
Gracias, a todos - me quedo con esta opción

Gracias mil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I felt an intense pain in my bones
celiacp
4MY BONES ACHED / STIFFENEDalangton
3creaking bones (if the original is crujía)Yasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MY BONES ACHED / STIFFENED


Explanation:
Si "coger" se refiere a dolor, entonces debiera ser la 1ª opción.

Example sentence(s):
  • Every time I exercised, my bones ached.
alangton
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, a todos - me quedo con esta opción

Gracias mil

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creaking bones (if the original is crujía)


Explanation:
Osteoporosis Question and Answer - [ Traducir esta página ] What are the warning signs of osteoporosis? A. Hair loss. B. Breaking a bone, losing height, tooth loss and a "dowager's" hump. C. Creaking bones when you ...
www.themothersheart.com/womens/osteo2.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Osteoporosis [Archive] - Page 4 - HealthBoards.com Message Boards - [ Traducir esta página ] Osteoporosis A Risk Factor For Coronary Artery Disease · Forteo Spare Tire ... Why do we have osteoporosis, is it just bad luck or bad genes? ...
www.healthboards.com/boards/archive/index.php/f-96-p-4.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
Creaking Bones and Degrading Eyesight « Premortem - [ Traducir esta página ] Creaking Bones and Degrading Eyesight. I can almost hear the osteoporosis creeping up on me. Just yesterday, I found out that I will soon have a fifthteenth ...
booradlus.wordpress.com/2005/02/24/creaking-bones-and-degrading-eyesight/ - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
myNewsletterBuilder :: - [ Traducir esta página ] Whether young or old, your creaking bones and cracking joints are just a part of the body's ... Osteoporosis is a disease characterized by low bone mass and ...
www.mynewsletterbuilder.com/tools/view_newsletter.php?newsl... - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
Hubbub: Filth, Noise, and Stench in England, 1600-1770 - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Emily Cockayne - 2007 - Social Science - 335 páginas
... 1600-1770 Although at less risk of damage caused by osteoporosis than women, men would still have suffered from creaking bones as they aged. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0300112149...
[PDF] The Skeletal System - [ Traducir esta página ] Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
creaking bones, diseases such as arthritis, osteoporosis, rheumatism. Read the book to the students and create a character web of. Grandmother Bones. ...
www.saskschools.ca/curr_content/adapthandbook/units/skeleto... - Páginas similares
The Ultimate Supplement HGH - [ Traducir esta página ] Grey, thinning hair, plastic surgery, creaking bones and parchment skin can be a .... attacks and stroke, improves oxygen uptake and prevents osteoporosis. ...
users.penn.com/~tomwflye/ultimatehgh.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
ASK THE DOCTOR: MUSCLES AND JOINTS - [ Traducir esta página ] My grandmother had osteoporosis and I am woried about getting it also .... Creaking bones · Is cracking my joints dangerous? ...
www.netdoctor.co.uk/ate/health/muscles_joints/600222.shtml - 134k - En caché - Páginas similares
CNN.com - Transcripts - [ Traducir esta página ] M. O'BRIEN: And creaking bones, sagging muscles. .... exercise can help regenerate bone tissue in minerals, slowing the onset of osteoporosis and arthritis. ...
edition.cnn.com/TRANSCRIPTS/0607/13/ltm.01.html - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
Home is where the hot springs are - [ Traducir esta página ] The creaking bones of retiring Baby Boomers might also bode well for hot ... osteoporosis and gout as well as naturally soothing away muscle tension," ...
www.canada.com/ottawacitizen/travel/Canada/story.html?id=76... - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-29 13:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@@@@@@@ creaky bones too @@@@@@@@@

Examples:

Best-Aging-Secrets-for-Aging-creaky bones-calcium-and-weight-loss- - [ Traducir esta página ] ... and his colleagues at Creighton University’s Osteoporosis Research Center. ... Creaky bones. Did you know that weight loss can have harmful effects on ...
bestagingsecrets.com/best-aging-secrets-creaky%20bones-calcium-and-weight-loss.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Milwaukee Magazine : Health : It's All in the Genes - [ Traducir esta página ] 1 Aug 2008 ... Men get creaky bones, too. Osteoporosis rates in men are expected to increase by almost 50 percent over the next 15 years. ...
www.milwaukeemagazine.com/health/?NewMessageID=22515 - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
[DOC] Food Tips for the Young at Heart - [ Traducir esta página ] Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
29 Mar 2004 ... with things like menopause, retirement, and creaky bones looming a little ... Osteoporosis, the bone-thinning disease that most commonly ...
www.drguide.mohp.gov.eg/newsite/News/HotTopics/heath news.d... - Páginas similares
delicious aplomb: That's MISS piggie to you - [ Traducir esta página ] Old lady cannot overexert herself kayyy, creaky bones and osteoporosis and all. However, I did not know I was supposed to take that Keratin-whatever-shit ...
dementedkat.blogspot.com/2006/09/thats-miss-piggie-to-you.html - 85k - En caché - Páginas similares
Vitamin as We Age on MedicineNet.com - [ Traducir esta página ] ... retirement, and creaky bones looming a little larger in your daily life than they ... Osteoporosis, the bone-thinning disease that most commonly affects ...
www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=52380 - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares
Healthy Eating | Baby Boomer Nutrition High Priority for Food ... - [ Traducir esta página ] Creaky bones. Whether it’s arthritis, osteoporosis or a number of other bone and joint issues, baby boomers learn the hard way that 50- or 60-year-old parts ...
www.foodprocessing.com/articles/2008/287.html - 88k - En caché - Páginas similares


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I felt an intense pain in my bones


Explanation:
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-11-29 14:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso no creo que sea un dolor en tiempo corto, porque el dolor de huesos suele ser mantenido (y más cuando existe una patología de base, como parece ser en este caso).
Saludos!

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: cuando se dice en España coger con relación al dolor en tu opinión se trata de un dolor intenso de tiempo corto, o un dolor menos intenso de mayor duración Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: But without "an" - "I felt intense pain in my bones"
10 hrs
  -> thank you!