KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

programa Silueta

English translation: Silhouette programme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:programa Silueta
English translation:Silhouette programme
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

20:24 Aug 4, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Nutricosmetics
Spanish term or phrase: programa Silueta
No other mention of a 'programa Silueta' in my text. Wonder why it's with capital 'S'. For a UK audience:

Descripción: Equilibrante del sistema nervioso; regulador del apetito y de la apetencia por los dulces.

Indicaciones: ideal para iniciara un **programa Silueta** necesario para equilibrar el sistema nervioso, proporciona un mayor auto-control que facilita no picar entre horas. Su toma permite obtener resultados óptimos en el tratamiento anti-celulítico dietético y de cabina.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Silhouette Solution program
Explanation:
I'm not sure any more about what I wrote in the discussion. I found a website that offers prepared meals. See below.

Silhouette Solution
Lose weight quickly, safely and permanently with, a medically supervised program that will work where willpower or the latest fad diets are bound to fail.
www.thesilhouettesolution.com/ - Cached - Similar

6 Reasons why you'll LOVE the Silhouette Solution. 1. It's Simple: Just use one of our calibrated Silhouette™ Staples every 2-3 hours and have one ...
thesilhouettesolution.com/program/Reasons.aspx

According to the website, this appears to be a program of prepapred foods (Silhouette Staples) plus vitamins.

"I created the Silhouette Solution program after I succeeded in solving my own weight problem. A few years ago, I experienced a significant weight gain that I couldn’t seem to shift. That’s when I realized it didn’t matter how much I knew, what mattered was to figure out what worked. I like to EAT, and so do most people, which is why they fail on the majority of diets. Because if they eat, it’s far too easy to eat the wrong things because the food companies and advertisers know how to influence all to do that, and the alternative to not eating is starving, which no-one likes. So I studied what would work best, what was medically proven, applied it to my own situation, and shredded 34lb. in 3 mos."

The Silhouette Solution is based on science that’s been extensively reviewed by the National Institutes for Health, the Institute of Medicine and used in different forms by many high-cost medical weight-loss clinics. With this program, you eat LOTS, you won’t be hungry — and the extra fat will just fall away — with or without exercise (though exercise is always good)! What’s more - once you’ve dropped your initial weight, we transition you to a program pioneered by Harvard’s top weight management doctor, Dr. George Blackburn, so you can learn to keep the weight off once you’ve achieved your goals — and most importantly, stop your body from trying to return to its prior weight.

Silhouette Staples comprise everything you need besides your Silhouette-approved meal, water and vitamins, to achieve your rapid fat loss. The great news! You‘re not spending extra money for the Silhouette Solution. The Silhouette Staples replace meals you currently buy (grocery store, restaurants, fancy coffee shops, snacks, etc). You’ll receive two full months’ of carefully calibrated foods for maximum weight loss. Here are all the boxes of Silhouette Staples you’ll be getting (with seven servings in each)


Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Muriel and everybody for your help. Went with "Silhouette programme" in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Silhouette Solution program
Muriel Vasconcellos
4Silueta Program
Leonardo Lamarche


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Silueta Program


Explanation:
Silueta is a trademark. See ref.
http://www.silueta.es/productos.cfm

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: A possibility, Leonardo :) And not such an easy one Phil, we don't know for sure if this is what they are actually referring to. And does it make sense or mean anything to a UK audience? Does it need an explanation in brackets? I personally wouldn't have a clue what a 'Silueta programme' actually meant.

Asker: That's if I didn´t live here, obviously :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Easily found by Googling.
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Phil.

disagree  Victoria Frazier: I don´t think a weight loss program would be based solely on these products in the UK.
2 days17 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Silhouette Solution program


Explanation:
I'm not sure any more about what I wrote in the discussion. I found a website that offers prepared meals. See below.

Silhouette Solution
Lose weight quickly, safely and permanently with, a medically supervised program that will work where willpower or the latest fad diets are bound to fail.
www.thesilhouettesolution.com/ - Cached - Similar

6 Reasons why you'll LOVE the Silhouette Solution. 1. It's Simple: Just use one of our calibrated Silhouette™ Staples every 2-3 hours and have one ...
thesilhouettesolution.com/program/Reasons.aspx

According to the website, this appears to be a program of prepapred foods (Silhouette Staples) plus vitamins.

"I created the Silhouette Solution program after I succeeded in solving my own weight problem. A few years ago, I experienced a significant weight gain that I couldn’t seem to shift. That’s when I realized it didn’t matter how much I knew, what mattered was to figure out what worked. I like to EAT, and so do most people, which is why they fail on the majority of diets. Because if they eat, it’s far too easy to eat the wrong things because the food companies and advertisers know how to influence all to do that, and the alternative to not eating is starving, which no-one likes. So I studied what would work best, what was medically proven, applied it to my own situation, and shredded 34lb. in 3 mos."

The Silhouette Solution is based on science that’s been extensively reviewed by the National Institutes for Health, the Institute of Medicine and used in different forms by many high-cost medical weight-loss clinics. With this program, you eat LOTS, you won’t be hungry — and the extra fat will just fall away — with or without exercise (though exercise is always good)! What’s more - once you’ve dropped your initial weight, we transition you to a program pioneered by Harvard’s top weight management doctor, Dr. George Blackburn, so you can learn to keep the weight off once you’ve achieved your goals — and most importantly, stop your body from trying to return to its prior weight.

Silhouette Staples comprise everything you need besides your Silhouette-approved meal, water and vitamins, to achieve your rapid fat loss. The great news! You‘re not spending extra money for the Silhouette Solution. The Silhouette Staples replace meals you currently buy (grocery store, restaurants, fancy coffee shops, snacks, etc). You’ll receive two full months’ of carefully calibrated foods for maximum weight loss. Here are all the boxes of Silhouette Staples you’ll be getting (with seven servings in each)




Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Thanks, Muriel and everybody for your help. Went with "Silhouette programme" in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Seems like it something similar to "Jenny Craig".
1 day19 hrs
  -> I had never heard of it, but it's a Donald Trump enterprise.