KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

óvalo

English translation: oval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:óvalo
English translation:oval
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

07:55 Aug 5, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Nutricosmetics
Spanish term or phrase: óvalo
Descripción: Complemento alimenticio que aporta al organismo proteoglicanos, esenciales para el mantenimiento e integridad del tejido conjuntivo, y cuyo aporte aumenta la firmeza de la piel. Es el complemento ideal para frenar la aparición de las arrugas y la flacidez cutánea.

Indicaciones: Especialmente recomendado en casos de flacidez facial y del **óvalo**; flacidez corporal; envejecimiento prematuro; arrugas muy marcadas; en todas las manifestaciones del foto-envejecimiento cutáneo.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
oval
Explanation:
Oval is literally the oval circle that the face has.
http://www.triplanfacelift.com/en/procedures/facial_rejuvena...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-08-05 08:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem will be fitting this into your sentence. I think "facial y del óvalo" refers to the same thing and so I would say
"oval of the face flaccidity" to cover "facial" and "óvulo"

ELIMINAR LA FLACIDEZ DEL OVALO FACIAL
http://www.guiadelasalud.info/articulo.php?art=734&id=22

It came up in French here:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/cosmetics_beauty...

Oval of the face:
http://www.onlynature.co.uk/Advanced Skin Care/Skintech.html

So, "oval of the face flaccidity"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-08-05 08:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I agree it's repetitive. "Facial flaccidity" is a possibility, or, if you want to conserve the oval bit, "oval of the face flaccidity". The first option is much more comfortable in English, but "oval" defines the area of the face we are talking about, so I think it needs to be included.
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Emma!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4oval
Emma Goldsmith
4ovalConstantinos Faridis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oval


Explanation:
Oval is literally the oval circle that the face has.
http://www.triplanfacelift.com/en/procedures/facial_rejuvena...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-08-05 08:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem will be fitting this into your sentence. I think "facial y del óvalo" refers to the same thing and so I would say
"oval of the face flaccidity" to cover "facial" and "óvulo"

ELIMINAR LA FLACIDEZ DEL OVALO FACIAL
http://www.guiadelasalud.info/articulo.php?art=734&id=22

It came up in French here:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/cosmetics_beauty...

Oval of the face:
http://www.onlynature.co.uk/Advanced Skin Care/Skintech.html

So, "oval of the face flaccidity"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-08-05 08:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I agree it's repetitive. "Facial flaccidity" is a possibility, or, if you want to conserve the oval bit, "oval of the face flaccidity". The first option is much more comfortable in English, but "oval" defines the area of the face we are talking about, so I think it needs to be included.

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Thanks, Emma!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Emma, that's what I thought oval was, but isn't it a bit repetitive? Would it not suffice to say facial flaccidity here, which automatically takes in the 'oval'?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Keep to the text./ BTW I don't think it is repetitive.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz

agree  Lydia De Jorge
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Lydia. Your discussion entry clarifies the sentence.

agree  Victoria Frazier
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Mirtha

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oval


Explanation:
On the apical cell surface, the thr-2314 phosphorylated NG2 proteoglycan (green oval) activates α3β1 integrin (yellow dimer) signaling to promote enhanced ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › ... › Cell Adh Migr › v.2(3); Jul–Sep 2008

#
Oval- bumin (Bradford assay) and chondrointin sulfate. (DMB dye assay) solutions were used for calibration curves. The total amount of proteoglycans in the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L690693378820233.pdf
#
PROTEOGLYCANS ARE MAJOR COMPONENTS of the extra-
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
glycans in engineered tissue and compare them with the proteoglycans of native ..... of PG–CMB (oval) are present. Their distribution is diffuse (a). ...
www.liebertonline.com/doi/abs/10.1089/107632702320934146

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ώρες (2010-08-05 12:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i SEE. SEAMS THAT THE "OVAL" OF lISA IS MOST CORECT THAN THE MINE!!!...YES YES YES THE OVAL OF LISA IS CORRECT...THE OVAL OF MINE INCORRECT...

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek