KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

a quienes se les logro realizar su peso y talla

English translation: whose weight and height could be measured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a quienes se les logro realizar su peso y talla
English translation:whose weight and height could be measured
Entered by: xxxEvert Mendez

14:41 Aug 7, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Nutrion
Spanish term or phrase: a quienes se les logro realizar su peso y talla
El total de niños y niñas a quienes se les logro realizar su peso y talla fue de 18,457 niños menores de cuatro años, de ellos no pudieron procesarse los datos por problemas en los datos correspondientes a la talla.
xxxEvert Mendez
whose weight and height could be measured
Explanation:
The total number of children whose weight and height could be measured ...

It's really awkward writing. It would be so much simpler to say: We took weight and height measurements from 18,457 children under four years of age
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5whose weight and height could be measured
Patricia Rosas
5for whom their height and weight were obtainedSandro Tomasi
3...for whom we managed to register weight and height
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for whom their height and weight were obtained


Explanation:
The total amount of boys and girls for whom their height and weight were obtained was….

Sandro Tomasi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
whose weight and height could be measured


Explanation:
The total number of children whose weight and height could be measured ...

It's really awkward writing. It would be so much simpler to say: We took weight and height measurements from 18,457 children under four years of age

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: or obtained. Reads better than the other contribution, IMVHO.
1 hr
  -> good suggestion! Happy Saturday!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Muriel! Happy Saturday!

agree  Emma Goldsmith: or simply "with a measured weight and height"
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Emma!

agree  Rachel Fell
1 day3 hrs
  -> thank you, Rachel!

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 day4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...for whom we managed to register weight and height


Explanation:
The total amount of boys and girls for whom we managed to register weight and height.

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12