KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

Cuarta Encuesta de Medición de Nivel de Vida de 2005

English translation: Fourth Standard of Living Survey for 2005


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cuarta Encuesta de Medición de Nivel de Vida de 2005
English translation:Fourth Standard of Living Survey for 2005
Entered by: xxxEvert Mendez

00:54 Aug 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical care
Spanish term or phrase: Cuarta Encuesta de Medición de Nivel de Vida de 2005
Corresponde a una serie de documentos

Cuarta Encuesta de Medición de Nivel de Vida de 2005

Yo lo estoy dejando de la siguiente forma:

2005 Fourth Survey on the Measurement of the Standard (of Living of People)
xxxEvert Mendez
Fourth Standard of Living Survey for 2005
Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-08-14 01:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poverty in the United States - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]When the standard of living among those in more financially advantageous positions ... the second quintile spent $14168, the third $16255, the fourth $19695, while the ..... According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics' 2008 Consumer Spending Survey, ... Citing data from the U.S. Census Bureau in a 2005 editorial, ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Poverty_in_the_United_States - En caché - Similares
Mostrar más resultados de en.wikipedia.org

Saludos,
eski
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +22005 Fourth Standard of Living Survey
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +3Fourth (4th) Living Standards Measurement Survey, 2005
Taña Dalglish
4 +1Fourth Standard of Living Survey for 2005
eski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fourth Standard of Living Survey for 2005


Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-08-14 01:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poverty in the United States - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]When the standard of living among those in more financially advantageous positions ... the second quintile spent $14168, the third $16255, the fourth $19695, while the ..... According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics' 2008 Consumer Spending Survey, ... Citing data from the U.S. Census Bureau in a 2005 editorial, ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Poverty_in_the_United_States - En caché - Similares
Mostrar más resultados de en.wikipedia.org

Saludos,
eski

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: My understanding is that it's the fourth in a series over time (several years) and that 2005 is added to indicate the year in which it was conducted.
3 hrs
  -> I think you just may be right! Saludos, Muriel

agree  neilmac: Standard of Living Survey nº 4 - 2005. Note that Spanish often uses ordinals which do not always sit comfortably in English. Ditto Roman numerals...
9 hrs
  -> Thank you & muchos saludos, neilmac! eski

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fourth (4th) Living Standards Measurement Survey, 2005


Explanation:
Another suggestion with numerous hits that include the word "measurement" which IMO, is important

[PDF]
Basic Information Document Albania Living Standard Measurement ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Living Standards Measurement Survey. 2005. The World Bank ..... The fourth survey instrument used was the price questionnaire. The price questionnaire ...
www.siteresources.worldbank.org/INTLSMS/Resources/.../alb05... - Similares

Ghana Living Standard Survey 5: 2005 - ::Ghana Statistical Service::
Survey Type. Living Standards Measurement Study [hh/lsms] The Living Standards ... third and fourth rounds followed in 1988, 1991/92 ,1998/99 and 2005/2006 ...
www.statsghana.gov.gh/nada/survey.php?id=5 - En caché - Similares

Nicaragua: Poverty Reduction Strategy Paper - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
International Monetary Fund - 2005 - Business & Economics - 180 páginas
In relation to the evolution of poverty, a fourth living standards measurement survey was undertaken in 2005 with the assistance of the World Bank and its ...
www.books.google.com/books?id=VCYgs60bsowC...

Text - World Bank Group - System Maintenance
In relation to the evolution o f poverty, a fourth living standards measurement survey was undertakenin2005 with the assistance of the World Bank and its ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/external/default/.../34717.txt - En caché

Chapter XXIII Living Standards Measurement Study Surveys Kinnon ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de K Scott - Citado por 6 - Artículos relacionados
The Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) surveys are one instrument that ..... weeks of the month and in the second community in the second and fourth ...
www.unstats.un.org/unsd/hhsurveys/pdf/Chapter_23.pdf - Similares

Data Watch: The World Bank's Living Standards Measurement Study ...
de ME Grosh - 1998 - Citado por 68 - Artículos relacionados
A fourth type, a school or health facility questionnaire, is sometimes used as well. ..... dards Measurement Study Survey. Living Standards ...
www.jstor.org/stable/2646946 - Similares

Albania, 2004 - Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) | IHSN
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS). IHSN Ref. No. 008-2004-001. Type, Living Standard Measurement Survey (LSMS). Producer(s). Institute of Statistics ...
www.ihsn.org/home/?q=activities/catalog/surveys/ihsn/... - En caché



Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: You are correct!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Muriel. Have a good weekend.

agree  eski: Saludos, Taña! eski
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias eski. Buen fin de semana.

agree  liz askew: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=4th Living Standards Measu...
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks Liz. Have a great weekend.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2005 Fourth Standard of Living Survey


Explanation:
45,700 hits for "standard of living survey." I think the measurement part is implicit.

About 45,700 results (0.19 seconds)
Search Results

Sweden shines in standard of living survey - The Local
Nov 9, 2006 ... Sweden has come fifth in the United Nation's annual survey of international standards of living, the Human Development Index.
www.thelocal.se/5463/20061109/ - Cached - Similar

Standard of Living Survey Japan Economy News & Blog - Business ...
September's edition of The Bank of Japan's quarterly 生活意識 (Standard of Living) survey was released today. I always scan straight to the first question: ...
www.japaneconomynews.com/.../standard-of-living-survey/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-14 05:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taña has found the correct name of the survey in English. I defer to her research.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rita!

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 day16 hrs