KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

estómago retencionista

English translation: Slow Emptying Stoamch / Gastroparesis


23:15 Aug 16, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: estómago retencionista
Por favor, necesito ayuda con la traducción de este término. Se trata de hallazgos durante una endoscopía y el contexto es el siguiente: Estomago: Distensión normal, con residuos alimentarios importantes en cámara gástrica y con paso hasta región antral donde se observa un cambio de tipo grastroduodenoanastomosis permeable pero con cámara gástrica de pobre movimiento . Hiato cerrado.
DIAGNÓSTICO: ESTOMAGO RETENCIONISTA.
Gracias.
Celeste Orellana Issaly
English translation:Slow Emptying Stoamch / Gastroparesis
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

Alberto Odor
United States
Grading comment
Tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Slow Emptying Stoamch / Gastroparesis
Alberto Odor
2retentive stomach
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
retentive stomach


Explanation:
Low certainty on this - only 193 refs, many of them duplicates, and only a couple of them seem to be from reliable medical resources.

The pharmacologic promotion of evacuation from the post-vagotomy retentive stomach. MACHELLA TE, HODGES HH, LORBER SH. PMID: 20340954 [PubMed - OLDMEDLINE]
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20340954

tonic food material that has been passed along by the non- retentive stomach rather than to themechanical passage of the food per se. The symptoms are not ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2038015/.../brmedj0355...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Slow Emptying Stoamch / Gastroparesis


Explanation:
;)

Alberto Odor
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: delayed gastric emptying or gastroparesis. Diagnose-Me: Condition: Delayed Gastric Emptying (Gastroparesis) 20 Jul 2010 ... Delayed gastric emptying, also known as gastroparesis, ... Delayed gastric emptying is also associated with a variety of symptoms o
3 hrs