KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

microrred de salud

English translation: health micro network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:microrred de salud
English translation:health micro network
Entered by: Sara Brown

20:39 Aug 31, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: microrred de salud
Quisiera saber si alguien me puede ayudar con la traducción de este término, la oración dice: ayuda a la campaña de la microrred de salud.

Muchas gracias...
Angélica
health micro network
Explanation:
#
Revista Panamericana de Salud Pública - Assessing participation of ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
de SC Robles - 2009 - Artículos relacionados
A health micronetwork consists of one or two health care centers, staffed by a ... In most cases, three to six micronetworks form a health network. ...
www.scielosp.org/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid... - En caché
# [PDF]
MODELO DE GESTIÓN LOCAL DE SERVICIOS DE SALUD
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
amongst facilities; its principal axis is the health center.2. The Health Micro Network is the basic management unit of health services, constituting the ...
www.bvcooperacion.pe/biblioteca/bitstream/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-31 22:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

micronetwork or micro network or micro-netowork, take your pick!

IngentaConnect Risk of tuberculosis in public transport sector ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
de OJ Horna-Campos - 2010
OBJECTIVE: To estimate TB incidence rates in patients of a health micro-network, and the percentage of transport sector workers among TB and ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/iuatld/ijtld/2010/00000014

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-31 22:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry micro-network!
Selected response from:

Sara Brown
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1health micro network
Sara Brown
4micro health system
Jonathan Norris


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health micro network


Explanation:
#
Revista Panamericana de Salud Pública - Assessing participation of ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
de SC Robles - 2009 - Artículos relacionados
A health micronetwork consists of one or two health care centers, staffed by a ... In most cases, three to six micronetworks form a health network. ...
www.scielosp.org/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid... - En caché
# [PDF]
MODELO DE GESTIÓN LOCAL DE SERVICIOS DE SALUD
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
amongst facilities; its principal axis is the health center.2. The Health Micro Network is the basic management unit of health services, constituting the ...
www.bvcooperacion.pe/biblioteca/bitstream/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-31 22:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

micronetwork or micro network or micro-netowork, take your pick!

IngentaConnect Risk of tuberculosis in public transport sector ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
de OJ Horna-Campos - 2010
OBJECTIVE: To estimate TB incidence rates in patients of a health micro-network, and the percentage of transport sector workers among TB and ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/iuatld/ijtld/2010/00000014

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-31 22:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry micro-network!


    Reference: http://www.scielosp.org/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid
Sara Brown
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: It seems that you can spell it three different ways - open, or with or without hyphen.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
micro health system


Explanation:
Micro health system launched by Anglicans (RIN) > Church Mission ...
Oct 19, 2009 ... Visit CMS News for the latest news, breaking news and feature stories from the CMS community. The Church Mission Society provides trusted ...
www.cms-uk.org/.../Micro-health-system-launched-by-Anglican...

suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-31 23:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Georgetown Journal of Health Sciences
Apr 1, 2008 ... A communal decision is established; the micro-health system in the ... CHPS creates a working micro health system in communities that is ...
snhs.georgetown.edu/gujhs/vol5no1/russel2.htm

Google: About 27,600 results (0.33 seconds)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-31 23:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://snhs.georgetown.edu/gujhs/vol5no1/russel2.html

Jonathan Norris
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish