KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

su obtención e incremento ha sido de gran ayuda.

English translation: discovering and developing on them has been extremely beneficial


02:26 Dec 7, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / cosmetic surgery
Spanish term or phrase: su obtención e incremento ha sido de gran ayuda.
Teniendo en cuenta que los Factores de Crecimiento son de gran importancia en el proceso de cicatrización, ya que acortan el tiempo y mejoran los resultados de la misma, su obtención e incremento ha sido de gran ayuda.

Gracias!!
susiq
Argentina
English translation:discovering and developing on them has been extremely beneficial
Explanation:
my ideas ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-12-07 03:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not so sure about discovering for obtencion
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Its attainment and development has contributed extensivelyOtto Albers
4it's obtainment and enhancement has been extremely helpful
Jorge & Julie Soares
3 +1obtaining and enhancing them has been very helpful
Muriel Vasconcellos
3discovering and developing on them has been extremely beneficial
David Hollywood


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discovering and developing on them has been extremely beneficial


Explanation:
my ideas ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-12-07 03:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not so sure about discovering for obtencion

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
thanks!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obtaining and enhancing them has been very helpful


Explanation:
Examples of 'obtaining' in connection with growth factors:

However, it was not until later, when further advances in recombinant technology made it possible to obtain large amounts of purified growth factors, ...
www.bu.edu/woundbiotech/growthfactors/gfdevtest.html

Bovine milk and colostrum contain growth factors such as insulin-like growth .... 2 shows a simplified experimental procedure for obtaining growth factor ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S095869460600149X

growth factors. It is possible that even in culture with defined media mouse embryos obtain growth factors from autocrine and paracrine secretion of growth ...
humupd.oxfordjournals.org/content/3/2/137.full.pdf

Extraction of growth factors from tissue
by RS Donda - 2001
Nov 15, 2001 ... A method of obtaining growth factors from tissue comprising the steps of: (a) obtaining tissue; and (b) extracting one or more growth ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/y2001/0041792.html

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's obtainment and enhancement has been extremely helpful


Explanation:

I would say it like this. Seems - to me, of course - to give more fluidity and "elevation" to the text if translated this way.
Only a suggestion.

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Its attainment and development has contributed extensively


Explanation:
Attainment relates more to achievement than obtainment, which defines the physical act of acquiring something. Development relates to a process of improvement, whereas enhancement refers to variations in size or visibility.

Otto Albers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12