KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

resección glandular transmamilar

English translation: transmammary adenectomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resección glandular transmamilar
English translation:transmammary adenectomy
Entered by: liz askew

10:29 Dec 8, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / cosmetic surgery
Spanish term or phrase: resección glandular transmamilar
TRATAMIENTO COMBINADO DE LA GINECOMASTIA CON LASERLIPOLISIS Y RESECCION GLANDULAR TRANSMAMILAR

GRACIAS!
susiq
Argentina
transmammilar adenectomy
Explanation:
From the references below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-12-08 10:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although this is a translation from German, I believe

so

transmammary adenectomy

if you want to keep it short

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-08 10:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mixed Gynecomastia: Reduction by Laserlipolysis and Transmammilar Adenectomy

The authors present their experience in the treatment of mixed gynecomastia. The technique includes tumescent anesthesia, laserlipolysis, and a new and innovative access to the glandule tissue through a crosslike transmammilar incision. This shows the possibility of resecting large portions of glandule with minimal scar sequelae.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-12-08 11:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inframammary fold - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Inframammary fold (IMF), inframammary crease or inframammary line is the feature of human anatomy which is a natural boundary of a breast from below, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inframammary_fold - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gland resection using/via a transmammary approach
Emma Goldsmith
4transmammilar adenectomyliz askew
4Glandular resection across the nipple(s) of breast(s)
Jorge & Julie Soares
4transmammary glandular resection
neilmac
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmammary glandular resection


Explanation:
Cant find "transmamilar" anywhere...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-08 10:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resection is the surgical removal of part of a structure or organ.
Transmammary = through the breast (literally). Sounds like this could refer to breast reduction treatment for a male patient, but need more info.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glandular resection across the nipple(s) of breast(s)


Explanation:
Glandular resection across the nipple(s) of breast(s)

see:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-08 11:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"La displasia mamaria es una condicion muy frecuente. Siguiendo los principios de la mayoria de los mastologos, se practico un nuevo tipo de reseccion glandular para reducir las mamas. El procedimiento ( reseccion periferica) elimina los cuadrantes interno, inferior y externo, incluyendo en este ultimo las prolongaciones axilares.Se deja una porcion de la glandula detras de la areola, conservando las condiciones anatomicas y funcionales de la mama."

"Mammary dysplasia is a very common condition. Following the principles of most mastologists, is practicing a new type of glandular resection to reduce the breast. The procedure (resection peripheral) eliminates inner, lower and outer quadrant, including, in this last one, the harmit glandular extensions. A portion of the gland behind the areola is left, preserving the anatomical and functional conditions of the breast."
- La Biblioteca virtual de Salud


    Reference: http://bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?Isis...
Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmammilar adenectomy


Explanation:
From the references below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-12-08 10:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although this is a translation from German, I believe

so

transmammary adenectomy

if you want to keep it short

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-08 10:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mixed Gynecomastia: Reduction by Laserlipolysis and Transmammilar Adenectomy

The authors present their experience in the treatment of mixed gynecomastia. The technique includes tumescent anesthesia, laserlipolysis, and a new and innovative access to the glandule tissue through a crosslike transmammilar incision. This shows the possibility of resecting large portions of glandule with minimal scar sequelae.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-12-08 11:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inframammary fold - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Inframammary fold (IMF), inframammary crease or inframammary line is the feature of human anatomy which is a natural boundary of a breast from below, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inframammary_fold - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597
Grading comment
Thank you!!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gland resection using/via a transmammary approach


Explanation:
I think that "transmamilar" refers to the surgical approach used to resect the gland i.e. through the breast and not via the axilla.

individuals considering breast surgery by the periareolar, transmammary approach may elect to consider another surgical approach (inframammary or standard periareolar).
http://www.beautifulself.com/gynecomastia_risks.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-08 10:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seeing that this is for breast reduction in men, the approach would probably periareolar, and this would make sense because DRAE defines "mamila" as:

1. f. Anat. Parte principal de la teta o pecho de la hembra, exceptuando el pezón.
2. f. Anat. Tetilla en el hombre.

So the 2nd meaning would apply here.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-08 22:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Having researched a bit more following your other questions, I think that "areolar" approach would be best.

Liposuction-assisted mastectomy is the most popular method used for pseudogynecomastia. The liposuction cannulas are inserted through a 3-mm areolar incision ... The surgeon then removes fatty and minimal glandular tissues.
http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/1273437-treatment

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Especially about the approach :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks Neil :)




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Hi

I can find no references in Spanish to your actual phrase “resección glandular transmamilar”, only:

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:0nw_CKy...


Ginecomastia: reducción por láserlipólisis y adenectomía transmamilar
Láser y luz pulsada en el tratamiento de telanglectasias, microvárices y várices

So, I hesitate to offer a translation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-08 10:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which would make sense

Adenectomia - Diccionario_Medico
- [ Translate this page ]
1 Nov 2008 ... Adenectomía: (Del griego adén, glándula, y ektomé, sección, corte.) 1º Extirpación quirúrgica de una glándula. 2. ...
www.portalesmedicos.com/diccionario.../index.../Adenectomia - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-08 10:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mixed Gynecomastia: Reduction by Laserlipolysis and Transmammilar ...
Mixed Gynecomastia: Reduction by Laserlipolysis and Transmammilar Adenectomy. The authors present their experience in the treatment of mixed gynecomastia. ...
www.deepdyve.com/.../mixed-gynecomastia-reduction-by-laserl... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-08 10:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mixed Gynecomastia: Reduction by Laserlipolysis and Transmammilar Adenectomy

The authors present their experience in the treatment of mixed gynecomastia. The technique includes tumescent anesthesia, laserlipolysis, and a new and innovative access to the glandule tissue through a crosslike transmammilar incision. This shows the possibility of resecting large portions of glandule with minimal scar sequelae.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  neilmac: Assuming it does refer to removing an adenoma (which does not appear explicitly in the original). Deepdye link gives a 404 error but appears to refer to breast reduction surgery...
4 hrs