KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

on un innovador acceso quirúrgico a nivel del pezón

English translation: using an innovative surgical approach via the nipple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:on un innovador acceso quirúrgico a nivel del pezón
English translation:using an innovative surgical approach via the nipple
Entered by: liz askew

20:16 Dec 8, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / cosmetic surgery
Spanish term or phrase: on un innovador acceso quirúrgico a nivel del pezón
En este apartado se presenta la técnica quirúrgica de liposucción asistida por Láser Neodimio YAG 1064 nm en el modo pulsado, combinada con la resección glandular, pero con un innovador acceso quirúrgico a nivel del pezón, que deja una cicatriz muy poco perceptible

Gracias
susiq
Argentina
using an innovative surgical approach via the nipple
Explanation:
free nipple graft > injerto libre de pezón
- [ Translate this page ]
7 May 2007 ... (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of free nipple graft: injerto libre de pezón [Cosmetic surgery - Other].
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › English to Spanish › Other - Cached - Similar
Synmastia (Breadloafing) Repair - Breast Implant Complications ...
South Florida Plastic Surgery Associates - Don R. Revis, MD ... systematic approach and innovative surgical techniques. ... Proper implant position means that the nipple is centered on the center of the breast implant. ...
www.southfloridaplasticsurgery.com/.../synmastia.htm - Cached - Similar
Arthritis Research UK - Innovative procedure treats rare ...
6 Dec 2010 ... A small study suggests that an innovative surgical approach can be effective in patients who experience a rare complication after undergoing ...
www.arthritisresearchuk.org/.../innovative_procedure_treats... - Cached



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-08 20:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.

through an incision in the nipple

Lipo and Excision from nipple incision only
8 posts - 5 authors - Last post: 7 Jul
Author, Topic: Lipo and Excision from nipple incision only (Read 390 ... Some surgeons approach gynecomastia through a single incision by ...
www.gynecomastia.org/smf/index.php?topic=20867.0;prev... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-08 20:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Breast Augmentation: Periareolar Incisions
A periareolar incision (nipple incision) is one type of incision used in the placement of ... rhinoplasty, body contouring, liposuction and melanoma. ...
www.yourplasticsurgeryguide.com/.../incision-peri-areolar.h... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-12-08 20:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hard tissue
3 posts - 3 authors - Last post: 21 Mar
The surgeon managed to get the tissue out via liposuction and no nipple incision was necessary. The results are great - my nipples are still ...
www.gynecomastia.org/smf/index.php?topic=20328.0 - Cached
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
great Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3innovative areolar surgical approach
Emma Goldsmith
4 +1using an innovative surgical approach via the nippleliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
innovative areolar surgical approach


Explanation:
"a nivel del pezón" sounds like "areolar" to me.

An areolar approach to reduction mammaplasty
http://www.journals.elsevierhealth.com/periodicals/bjps/arti...

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Rosa :)

agree  Otto Albers
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Otto :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
using an innovative surgical approach via the nipple


Explanation:
free nipple graft > injerto libre de pezón
- [ Translate this page ]
7 May 2007 ... (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of free nipple graft: injerto libre de pezón [Cosmetic surgery - Other].
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › English to Spanish › Other - Cached - Similar
Synmastia (Breadloafing) Repair - Breast Implant Complications ...
South Florida Plastic Surgery Associates - Don R. Revis, MD ... systematic approach and innovative surgical techniques. ... Proper implant position means that the nipple is centered on the center of the breast implant. ...
www.southfloridaplasticsurgery.com/.../synmastia.htm - Cached - Similar
Arthritis Research UK - Innovative procedure treats rare ...
6 Dec 2010 ... A small study suggests that an innovative surgical approach can be effective in patients who experience a rare complication after undergoing ...
www.arthritisresearchuk.org/.../innovative_procedure_treats... - Cached



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-08 20:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.

through an incision in the nipple

Lipo and Excision from nipple incision only
8 posts - 5 authors - Last post: 7 Jul
Author, Topic: Lipo and Excision from nipple incision only (Read 390 ... Some surgeons approach gynecomastia through a single incision by ...
www.gynecomastia.org/smf/index.php?topic=20867.0;prev... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-08 20:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Breast Augmentation: Periareolar Incisions
A periareolar incision (nipple incision) is one type of incision used in the placement of ... rhinoplasty, body contouring, liposuction and melanoma. ...
www.yourplasticsurgeryguide.com/.../incision-peri-areolar.h... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-12-08 20:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hard tissue
3 posts - 3 authors - Last post: 21 Mar
The surgeon managed to get the tissue out via liposuction and no nipple incision was necessary. The results are great - my nipples are still ...
www.gynecomastia.org/smf/index.php?topic=20328.0 - Cached

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597
Grading comment
great Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you!