KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

la futura incisión a nivel del pezón

English translation: where the incision will be made at the nipple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la futura incisión a nivel del pezón
English translation:where the incision will be made at the nipple
Entered by: Claudia Reynaud

20:57 Dec 8, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / cosmetic surgery
Spanish term or phrase: la futura incisión a nivel del pezón
El procedimiento se inicia con la marcación del paciente para diferenciar la proporción relativa entre el tejido glandular y el adiposo y para localizar la futura incisión a nivel del pezón.

Gracias
susiq
Argentina
where the incision will be made at the nipple
Explanation:
"to mark/locate where the incision will be made at the nipple".

Otra sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Grading comment
great! thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2where the incision will be made at the nipple
Claudia Reynaud
4 +2Nipple incision siteNoem_Sport
4 +2where the areolar incision will be made
Emma Goldsmith
4 +2the future incision at nipple level
Jorge & Julie Soares


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the future incision at nipple level


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pez%C3%B3n
Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  liz askew
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
where the incision will be made at the nipple


Explanation:
"to mark/locate where the incision will be made at the nipple".

Otra sugerencia.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
great! thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 day 2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Muriel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
where the areolar incision will be made


Explanation:
"areolar" seems to be the term used in breast surgery.

Concern over scarring has led to widespread use of the areolar incision in breast implant procedures
http://www.suite101.com/content/breast-augmentation-scars-in...


Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes
1 hr
  -> Thanks again Rosa :)

agree  Otto Albers
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Otto :)

neutral  liz askew: they are talking about the nipple here, i.e. periareolar/Well references contradict this.
9 hrs
  -> In these procedures, the incision isn't made through the nipple, but through the areola. (Yes, it may be peri- infra- trans- areolar)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nipple incision site


Explanation:
In breast implant surgery it is called a "periareolar incision" site but I am not sure if that term is carried onto other disciplines

it would be helpful to know what kind of surgery is being performed




    Reference: http://www.yourplasticsurgeryguide.com/breast-augmentation/i...
Noem_Sport
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: This is good too.
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Rita Tepper
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks Rita