KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

sepsis de origen pulmonar y urinario

English translation: sepsis resulting from pulmonary and urinary tract infections


01:39 Dec 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Urology - Pulmonary
Spanish term or phrase: sepsis de origen pulmonar y urinario
Con diagnóstico de: ICC descompensada FEVI 25% NAC II, INFECCIÓN URINARIA, SEPSIS DE ORIGEN PULMONAR Y URINARIO, HTA X HC, IRA VS IRC.
Willy-Di
Colombia
English translation:sepsis resulting from pulmonary and urinary tract infections
Explanation:
Sepsis is a systemic response to a serious, usually localized infection (as of the kidneys or lungs) of bacterial origin. At its worst, it goes onto the multiple organ dysfunction syndrome or septic shock, which in a large percentage of cases is fatal.
Selected response from:

Otto Albers
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sepsis resulting from pulmonary and urinary tract infectionsOtto Albers
5 +2pulminary and urinary sepsis
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pulminary and urinary sepsis


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-14 01:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pulmonary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-14 01:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tubercle and Lung Disease current urinary sepsis by Gramnegative ... pulmonary cavitato ry lesion was necessary to control pulmonary sepsis by M. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0962847996900556 - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-14 01:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PULMONARY SEPSIS, view Drugs and Side Effects associated with PULMONARY SEPSIS, ,PULMONARY SEPSIS BUPRENORPHINE,PULMONARY SEPSIS ZEVALIN,PULMONARY SEPSIS ...
patientsville.com/symptoms/pulmonary-sepsis.htm - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-14 01:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Treatment of Urinary Sepsis. Urinary sepsis is defined as a bacterial infection of the blood. If a urinary tract infection results in sepsis, ...
www.ehow.com › ... › Urinary Disorders - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-14 01:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: sepsis of pulminory or urinary origin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-14 01:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recently, low levels of serum RBP4 have been reported in critical ill patients with sepsis of pulmonary origin compared to nonseptic ...
ccforum.com/content/14/5/R179 - Cached

David Hollywood
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
6 hrs

agree  liz askew: PulmOnary!!! Sepsis - eHow.co.uk Urinary sepsis is defined as a bacterial infection of the blood. If a urinary tract infection results in sepsis, it... More ... www.ehow.co.uk/sepsis/ - Cached
21 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sepsis resulting from pulmonary and urinary tract infections


Explanation:
Sepsis is a systemic response to a serious, usually localized infection (as of the kidneys or lungs) of bacterial origin. At its worst, it goes onto the multiple organ dysfunction syndrome or septic shock, which in a large percentage of cases is fatal.

Otto Albers
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
6 mins
  -> Thank you Eileen

agree  Claudia Reynaud
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Claudia

agree  María Asunción Guitart
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Sión

agree  iolanda casacuberta
5 hrs
  -> Thank you iolanda

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you doc




Reference comments


21 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Robin Gore MB ChB, BSc, FRCP, PhD (School of Medicine - University ...
Email: robin.gore@manchester.ac.uk; Telephone: +44 (0)161 291 5864 ... 'Respiratory allergy'; 'Obstructive and Restrictive Lung Diseases'; Pulmonary Sepsis. ...
www.medicine.manchester.ac.uk/staff/146337 - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-12-14 23:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know why I have "does not meet criteria" here.....I am forever translating medical texts from Spanish into English!!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Otto Albers: liz, someone goofed when you are eliminated you from the list of those meeting criteria for medical translation. We all know better than that, so don't let it get you down.
13 days