KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

suplente de guardia

English translation: stand-by doctor on call


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suplente de guardia
English translation:stand-by doctor on call
Entered by: Natalia Rivera

15:00 Dec 16, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: suplente de guardia
Médica Cirujana del Departamento de Urgencias. Hospital de Niños xxxxx (Cargo: **Suplente de Guardia**)

This is for a CV.
Thank you so much!
Natalia Rivera
stand-by doctor on call
Explanation:
I would suggest ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-16 15:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "physician" if you prefer ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-16 15:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "surgeon" in this particular context maybe ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3on-call locum (duties/assignment)
Emma Goldsmith
3 +3stand-by doctor on call
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stand-by doctor on call


Explanation:
I would suggest ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-16 15:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "physician" if you prefer ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-16 15:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "surgeon" in this particular context maybe ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Sounds good... Most major hospitals have a "backup call" schedule or rotation in case the actual physicians on call have a problem or can't make it
1 min

agree  Charles Davis: Other possibility might be to use the word "locum" for "suplente".
3 mins

neutral  Sandro Tomasi: Does a "stand-by doctor on call" mean a second-string on-call doctor? Please pardon my football analogy.
12 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: physician on call (229,000 hits); on-call physician (774,000 hits).
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on-call locum (duties/assignment)


Explanation:
For on call locum assignments, the locum must apply for an additional payment number
http://www.health.gov.bc.ca/pcb/pdf/rslp_policy.pdf

She was appointed as Staff Grade Breast Physician in 2006 and continues to do on-call locum work as a general surgery registrar
http://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk/westhertsbreastcareunit...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-16 17:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For US target (although this hasn't been specified) it appears that the full term "locum tenens" is used.

Many facilities seeking locum tenens physicians prefer those that will accept on-call duties
http://www.kendallanddavis.com/physicians/blog.asp?content=P...

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I'd thought standby locum. Don't know if locum is used in USA though...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil. Locum is in my first ref from California.

agree  Sandro Tomasi: First ref is from Canada. // I don't know first-hand if locus tenens is used in the US, but according to your added note it is.
1 hr
  -> You're right! Would you agree that locum tenens is used in the US? (Although actually the asker hasn't specified US rather than Canadian or UK target). I'll add a US ref for good measure :) // Thanks Sandro

agree  liz askew: For the UK, yes. Frequently used.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz :)