KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

ANI elevada

English translation: increased necro-inflammatory activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ANI elevada
English translation:increased necro-inflammatory activity
Entered by: Joseph Tein

21:09 Dec 21, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / liver transplant
Spanish term or phrase: ANI elevada
This appears in a report of a patient's liver transplant surgery. The line in the report says:

"Biopsia [date]: *ANI elevada*, proliferación ductular con fibrosis F2, no rechazo."

I only find this once in the document, so no other context to compare it with. This is some sort of reading, but I don't know what the letters stand for. What is this in Spanish, and how do we say it in English?

Thanks for your help.
Joseph Tein
United States
"activity" (in this context)
Explanation:
At least in Portuguese, ANI stands for "atividade necro-inflamatória", a sort of expanded translation of the "activity" component of the METAVIR score (see http://hepatitis.about.com/od/diagnosis/a/Metavir.htm for instance). It's usually graded as mild/moderate/severe, though, not low/elevated or "marked" etc.

I translated a bunch of articles on liver transplantation last month and saw this quite often, but as I always say, your mileage may vary...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-21 21:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "convenience" reference:

Considerou-se como resposta histológica a redução, entre a primeira e a segunda biopsias, de dois pontos na actividade necro-inflamatória (ANI) e de um grau na fibrose.
http://hjurbano.pt/caracter-informativo/doc_download/3-alter...

A liver biopsy sample is useful in this instance in allowing an assessment of the Hepatitis Activity Index (a necroinflammatory/fibrosis scoring system)...
http://www.hepatitis-central.com/hcv/biopsy/guidelines/clini...

Fibrosis Stages and Necroinflammatory Activity Grades
Activity (necroinflammation) and fibrosis are two major histologic features of chronic hepatitis C included in different proposed classifications. One of the few validated scoring systems is called the METAVIR scoring system. This system assesses histologic lesions in chronic hepatitis C using two separate scores, one for necroinflammatory grade (A for activity) and another for the stage of fibrosis (F). These scores are defined as follows... A0, no histologic necroinflammatory activity; A1, minimal activity, A2, moderate activity, A3, severe activity.
http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/410846_2
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help ... the reference information was good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3elevated NIA
Phoebe Anne
3"activity" (in this context)
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"activity" (in this context)


Explanation:
At least in Portuguese, ANI stands for "atividade necro-inflamatória", a sort of expanded translation of the "activity" component of the METAVIR score (see http://hepatitis.about.com/od/diagnosis/a/Metavir.htm for instance). It's usually graded as mild/moderate/severe, though, not low/elevated or "marked" etc.

I translated a bunch of articles on liver transplantation last month and saw this quite often, but as I always say, your mileage may vary...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-21 21:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "convenience" reference:

Considerou-se como resposta histológica a redução, entre a primeira e a segunda biopsias, de dois pontos na actividade necro-inflamatória (ANI) e de um grau na fibrose.
http://hjurbano.pt/caracter-informativo/doc_download/3-alter...

A liver biopsy sample is useful in this instance in allowing an assessment of the Hepatitis Activity Index (a necroinflammatory/fibrosis scoring system)...
http://www.hepatitis-central.com/hcv/biopsy/guidelines/clini...

Fibrosis Stages and Necroinflammatory Activity Grades
Activity (necroinflammation) and fibrosis are two major histologic features of chronic hepatitis C included in different proposed classifications. One of the few validated scoring systems is called the METAVIR scoring system. This system assesses histologic lesions in chronic hepatitis C using two separate scores, one for necroinflammatory grade (A for activity) and another for the stage of fibrosis (F). These scores are defined as follows... A0, no histologic necroinflammatory activity; A1, minimal activity, A2, moderate activity, A3, severe activity.
http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/410846_2

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help ... the reference information was good.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elevated NIA


Explanation:
Necro-inflammatory activity

Phoebe Anne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Y gracias también por tu respuesta, P Anne.