KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

vía (in this context)

English translation: IV line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vía I.V.
English translation:IV line
Entered by: James A. Walsh

15:03 Feb 9, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Procedures
Spanish term or phrase: vía (in this context)
SPAIN.
This is when they are going to "insertar una vía I.V. en un paciente" so that she can administer her own chemo at home, as they had problems finding a vein. Normally I'd just use "drip" or "tube" but am not sure if this is strictly correct in this case.
neilmac
Spain
IV line
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is the term you're after.

:)
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for helping out :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6IV line
James A. Walsh
5insert a peripheral venous catheter / obtain intravenous access / start an IV
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
4I.V. tap
Neil Ashby
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insert a peripheral venous catheter / obtain intravenous access / start an IV


Explanation:
Your choice, from most formal to least formal, as I'd render it...

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot. This is a personal query, as I was talking about a friend's mother who was in hospital having a "vía" inserted for chemo delivery when I realised I didn't know how to say it in English!


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
una vía I.V.
IV line


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is the term you're after.

:)



    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?q=%22intravenous+%28IV%29+line%2...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for helping out :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmmm... "line" is nice, cheers JW ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Indeed.
16 mins
  -> Cheers Liz.

agree  Emma Goldsmith: Yep, line it is.
49 mins
  -> Thanks Emma.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cinnamon.

agree  José Julián
1 hr
  -> Thanks José.

agree  Richard Hill
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rich.

agree  eski: Yep. eski :))
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Eski.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I.V. tap


Explanation:
Is the name used for the 'tap' inserted under the skin and into a vein, after which the 'drip' is connected into the tap.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Goldsmith: I don't think so. The drip is indeed connected to the tap (might be a 2- or 3-way tap), which is then connected to the iv line. Sounds like "your leg bone's connected to your hip bone...":)
25 mins
  -> Okay Emma, thanks for clarifying that... :)




Reference comments


26 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Chemotherapy
kidshealth.org › Kids › Cancer Center
Chemotherapy is a big word for treatment with medicines used to help people who ... Another way of giving chemo is through an IV line, which is short for an ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-02-09 15:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A person might take a pill or liquid or get an injection (shot). Another way of giving chemo is through an IV line, which is short for an intravenous (say: in-truh-vee-nus) line.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597