KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

no llegó a buen término

English translation: did not have a successful outcome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no llegó a buen término
English translation:did not have a successful outcome
Entered by: liz askew

17:49 Feb 15, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Hospital Patient Records Software Manual
Spanish term or phrase: no llegó a buen término
I’m translating a Manual for a Hospital’s Patient Records Software from Castilian Spanish (with random words in English) into US English.

This appears under the heading “Gyneco-Obstetric Medical Records”, and subheading “Obstetric History”. I’d appreciate any suggestions you might have.

Context:

“Obstetric History

• Abortion: Si el embarazo no llegó a buen término se indica que finalizó en aborto. En este caso se indica la fecha de aborto.”

Thanks in advance.
James A. Walsh
Spain
did not have a successful outcome
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=no llegó a buen término did...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2012-02-15 18:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los Embarazos Ectópicos - Pregnancy Info - Pregnancy-Info.net
espanol.pregnancy-info.net/embarazos_ectopicos... - Translate this page
Pregnancy Info HOME · Quedar Embarazada · El Embarazo ... Los embarazos ectópicos nunca llegan a buen término. Cuando el óvulo fertilizado comienza a ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2012-02-15 18:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pain and bleeding in early pregnancy: final scope - National Institute ...
www.nice.org.uk/nicemedia/live/12342/51478/51478.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
ectopic pregnancy and miscarriage in the first trimester. 1.1. Short title ... will continue and will have a successful outcome ('threatened miscarriage') but the ...
Diagnosis and management of ectopic pregnancy | BMJ
www.bmj.com/content/342/bmj.d3397
by D Jurkovic - 2011 - Cited by 3 - Related articles
10 Jun 2011 – Women who are treated for ectopic pregnancy have significantly lower ... treatment.2 Serious adverse outcomes in ectopic pregnancies are ... Almost 10% of women diagnosed with ectopic pregnancy do not report abdominal pain.6 w3 .... for successful and safe medical treatment of ectopic pregnancy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-15 18:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.eudict.com/?...embarazo a término / completo
Results for: embarazo a término / completoTranslations 1 - 30 of 40. Spanish, English. embarazo a término / completo · full-term pregnancy · absoluto, completo ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-15 18:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buen término

has a different meaning here =

good/successful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-15 18:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Preconception Diet of Women Who Have Had Unsuccessful ...
www.ajcn.org/content/5/1/62.full.pdf
by A BOURQUIN - 1957 - Cited by 5 - Related articles
Clinic,. 159 unsuccessful pregnancies,. 2 pre- mature and. 2! live children. For the purpose of this study pregnancies ending in abortion, miscarriage. , stillbirths, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-15 23:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last thought before calling it a night

indicar = señalar

EUdict | indicar; señalar; manifestar; poner el intermitente | Spanish ...
www.eudict.com/index.php?lang=spaeng...indicar; señalar;...
Spanish-English translation for indicar; señalar; manifestar; poner el intermitente - online dictionary EUdict.com.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2012-02-16 11:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final attempt

if the pregnancy is/was unsuccessful/did not have a successful outcome, record this as having ended in abortion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2012-02-16 11:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..


and record/note the date of the abortion

voila!

tricky one indeed
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again Liz, I went with this in the end. And thanks everyone else for your valuable help too :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3did not have a successful outcomeliz askew
3 +3did not reach full term
Carol Gullidge
4unsuccessful pregnancy outcome
Mary Lou Gonzalez
4did not come to fruition
eski


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
did not reach full term


Explanation:
i.e., due miscarriage or abortion (before the due date)

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 mins
  -> many thanks Phil!

agree  Steven Huddleston
7 mins
  -> many thanks Steven!

agree  Charles Davis: or "was not carried (successfully) to term", or "did not go to term", or several possible variants. I have a feeling it should be just "to term", meaning to delivery, not "to full term", which does not exclude premature live birth, though I may be wrong.
27 mins
  -> many thanks Charles! yes, several variants possible. They talk about "full-term gestation", and a termination (before the due date) can be either induced or spontaneous

agree  Janine Libbey
47 mins
  -> many thanks viva madrid!

disagree  Emma Goldsmith: Surprisingly, "term" is a false friend in this sentence (but not usually in obstetrics).
4 hrs
  -> believe it or not, I wasn't trying for a literal translation of término, but this was what immediately sprang to mind: "Every year 210 million women worldwide discover they are pregnant. Of these pregnancies 80 million WILL NOT REACH FULL TERM."

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsuccessful pregnancy outcome


Explanation:
I suggest "unsuccessful pregnancy outcome", because full term has more to do with the number of weeks.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1524327
Mary Lou Gonzalez
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: I do think you are on the right track here:)
33 mins
  -> thanks.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
did not come to fruition


Explanation:
did not come to fruition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-15 18:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aproximadamente 526,000 resultados (0.23 segundos)
Todo
Imágenes
Vídeos
Noticias
LibrosBlogsForos de debateAplicaciones
MásMenos
Acapulco, GRO
Detección automática
Cambiar ubicación
Opciones de búsqueda
La Web
Páginas en español
Páginas de México
Páginas extranjeras traducidas


Menos herramientasMás herramientas
Resultados de búsquedaIs Fantasia Pregnant? MediaTakeOut.Com Says She May Be ...voices.yahoo.com/.../is_fantasia_pregnant_media...En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
26 Aug 2010 – According to MediaTakeOut.com, Fantasia Barrino may be pregnant. ... Hopefully , the rumor that Fantasia may be pregnant will not come to fruition. ... What's important is that she gets her life back together, if not for herself, ...
Pregnancy and birth control pill - AskMenwww.askmen.com/dating/.../76_love_answers.ht...Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
... and penis (simultaneously if you can), she will eventually come to fruition . ... I am going to get married in a month and my future wife and I do not intend on ... She asked me if she should go on the Pill in order to avoid any accidental pregnancies. ... these muscles contract and cause cremasteric reflex , which, in turn, leads ...
How To Encourage Empathy In Your Toddlerwww.thelaboroflove.com/.../how-to-encourage-e...En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
For example, a toddler who hits his sister might not be trying to hurt her at. ... Pregnancy and Parenting Features ... If your child smashes another child's toy, for example, it isn't necessary to smash one of his toys to ... Finally, recongize that your efforts to encourage empathy in your toddler will not come to fruition overnight.
Siblings wanting same name for their baby? « Weddingbee Boardsboards.weddingbee.com/.../siblings-wanting-sam...En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
No - if they decided on a name at the gender scan, I would not use it, even if my baby ... This is a purely hypothetical situation that hopefully will not come to fruition but it ... I'm currently 16 weeks pregnant with our first, which will also be the first ...
I married the wrong guy - Families.comforums.families.com/i-married-the-wrong-guy,t1...En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página


eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-02-15 18:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gregoryarritola.tripod.com/memorial.htmlEn caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
10 May 2008 – Your pregnancy will not come to fruition so you are allowed to take control to ensure that it will not interrupt your earthly life. If it is born, it will not ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2012-02-15 18:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.rose-rosetree.com/.../cutting-cords-attachm...En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
13 Jan 2012 – Many souls sign up expressly for a pregnancy that will not come to fruition. The soul wishes to experiment with an Earth School incarnation but ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2012-02-15 18:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.wisewomanhood.com/womenshealthbreast...En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
But full & final development of the breasts does not happen until the hormonal dance of pregnancy & childbirth come to fruition in the birth of a child. At that point ...


eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: rather dodgy links! E.g. "the rumor that Fantasia may be pregnant will not come to fruition" is talking about the rumour not coming to fruition, and not the pregnancy! And at the end, it's a situation that "will not come to fruition"
27 mins
  -> Hi Carol: Thanks for your comment; I agree:Please see my latest links. Saludos, eski :))

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
did not have a successful outcome


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=no llegó a buen término did...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2012-02-15 18:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los Embarazos Ectópicos - Pregnancy Info - Pregnancy-Info.net
espanol.pregnancy-info.net/embarazos_ectopicos... - Translate this page
Pregnancy Info HOME · Quedar Embarazada · El Embarazo ... Los embarazos ectópicos nunca llegan a buen término. Cuando el óvulo fertilizado comienza a ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2012-02-15 18:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pain and bleeding in early pregnancy: final scope - National Institute ...
www.nice.org.uk/nicemedia/live/12342/51478/51478.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
ectopic pregnancy and miscarriage in the first trimester. 1.1. Short title ... will continue and will have a successful outcome ('threatened miscarriage') but the ...
Diagnosis and management of ectopic pregnancy | BMJ
www.bmj.com/content/342/bmj.d3397
by D Jurkovic - 2011 - Cited by 3 - Related articles
10 Jun 2011 – Women who are treated for ectopic pregnancy have significantly lower ... treatment.2 Serious adverse outcomes in ectopic pregnancies are ... Almost 10% of women diagnosed with ectopic pregnancy do not report abdominal pain.6 w3 .... for successful and safe medical treatment of ectopic pregnancy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-15 18:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.eudict.com/?...embarazo a término / completo
Results for: embarazo a término / completoTranslations 1 - 30 of 40. Spanish, English. embarazo a término / completo · full-term pregnancy · absoluto, completo ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-15 18:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buen término

has a different meaning here =

good/successful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-15 18:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Preconception Diet of Women Who Have Had Unsuccessful ...
www.ajcn.org/content/5/1/62.full.pdf
by A BOURQUIN - 1957 - Cited by 5 - Related articles
Clinic,. 159 unsuccessful pregnancies,. 2 pre- mature and. 2! live children. For the purpose of this study pregnancies ending in abortion, miscarriage. , stillbirths, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-15 23:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last thought before calling it a night

indicar = señalar

EUdict | indicar; señalar; manifestar; poner el intermitente | Spanish ...
www.eudict.com/index.php?lang=spaeng...indicar; señalar;...
Spanish-English translation for indicar; señalar; manifestar; poner el intermitente - online dictionary EUdict.com.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2012-02-16 11:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final attempt

if the pregnancy is/was unsuccessful/did not have a successful outcome, record this as having ended in abortion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2012-02-16 11:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..


and record/note the date of the abortion

voila!

tricky one indeed

liz askew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597
Grading comment
Thanks again Liz, I went with this in the end. And thanks everyone else for your valuable help too :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: I tend to agree. Many thanks Liz :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lou Gonzalez
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: My thought exactly
2 hrs

agree  Emma Goldsmith: Yes.
3 hrs