KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

esfacelar

English translation: [tissue] sloughing


15:32 Feb 21, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: esfacelar
Related to the previous question...text on dressings and surgical debridement.

Con respecto a los niveles de carga bacteriana las lesiones al comienzo del estudio presentaban en el 6% de los casos signos evidentes y clásicos (eritema, calor, dolor, tumefacción) de infección, un 32% presentaban biofilm bacteriano, un 22% de los casos tenían un tejido **esfacelar** con ligero aspecto de colonización y por tanto sospecha de biofilm, por último el 40% de las lesiones no presentaban signos de colonización.
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:[tissue] sloughing
Explanation:
Tissue sloughing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-21 15:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This can lead to extravasation, local tissue necrosis, and--rarely--tissue sloughing.
http://www.drugs.com/sfx/norepinephrine-side-effects.html
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Emma...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[tissue] sloughing
Emma Goldsmith
4necrotic tissueCinnamon Nolan
Summary of reference entries provided
necrótico and esfacilar = two separate meanings?liz askew

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[tissue] sloughing


Explanation:
Tissue sloughing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-21 15:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This can lead to extravasation, local tissue necrosis, and--rarely--tissue sloughing.
http://www.drugs.com/sfx/norepinephrine-side-effects.html

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Thanks Emma...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/medical_general...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz

agree  Gonzalo Palacios
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, GOLDENTRY

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
necrotic tissue


Explanation:
Tissue sloughing (or more commonly, just slough) is a correct term, but this is more more frequent.

What does slough mean? definition, meaning and pronunciation ...
www.audioenglish.net › ... › S › Slobber Over ... Slow-moving
Necrotic tissue; a mortified or gangrenous part or mass. ... Synonyms: sphacelus; slough; gangrene

sphacelus (escafelo): masa de material escafelado, gangrenoso o necrótico.
Stedman's bilingue http://books.google.es/books?id=AXnYulPModsC&pg=PR6&dq=medic...

Sphacelus - Medical Definition and More from Merriam-Webster
www.merriam-webster.com/medical/sphacelus
noun \ˈsfas-ə-ləs\. Definition of SPHACELUS. : gangrene; also : a gangrenous or necrosed part or mass : slough

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: apparently necrosis comes after sloughing
1 hr




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: necrótico and esfacilar = two separate meanings?

Reference information:
www.gneaupp.es/app/adm/...guias/.../40_pdf.pdf - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Algunas heridas agudas pueden cronificarse, es el caso de complicaciones como la dehiscencia de ..... proteolíticas que eliminan el tejido necrótico y esfacelar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-21 19:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desfacelado, gangrena y necrosis
www.slideshare.net/.../desfacelado-ga... - United States - Translate this page
5 Nov 2010 – Tejido esfacelado. También se denomina tejido desvitalizado, además este tipo de tejido antecede a la necrosis y predispone a la infección y ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-21 19:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slough - definition of Slough by the Free Online Dictionary ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/Slough
slough 2 (sl f). n. 1. The dead outer skin shed by a reptile or amphibian. 2. Medicine A layer or mass of dead tissue separated from surrounding living tissue, ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597