KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

diagnostico de ingreso

English translation: Admitting diagnosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diagnostico de ingreso
English translation:Admitting diagnosis
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

13:33 Nov 1, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Discharge summary
Spanish term or phrase: diagnostico de ingreso
This is part of a discharge summary (epicrisis) of a patien who suffers cancer.

The source document reads:

Resumen Clínico

Datos generales

Diagnostico de ingreso:
Lydianette Soza
Belize
Admitting diagnosis
Explanation:
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/admitting di...
Selected response from:

peter jackson
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Admitting diagnosis
peter jackson
4 +1diagnosis on admission
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Admitting diagnosis


Explanation:
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/admitting di...

peter jackson
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: or "admission diagnosis", which I prefer. Also gets more G-hits - for what it's worth!
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Carol. Must say yours sounds better!

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
28 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ben Harrison: agree with Carol
38 mins

agree  Rachel Sinn
44 mins

agree  Lulu Breen: Yes I agree with Carol
1 hr

agree  Joseph Tein: "admitting" diagnosis sounds better to me ... see:http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_admitting_diagnosis
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diagnosis on admission


Explanation:
This is the term I'm familiar with, and it has the merit of being entirely clear and unambiguous. Examples:

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1881574
www.academia.edu/.../Gap_Analysis_between_Provisional_Diagn...
2013), PP 28-31 www.iosrjournals.org Gap Analysis between Provisional **Diagnosis on Admission and Final Diagnosis during Discharge-A Comparative Study ...**

**Diagnosis on Admission** paperwork - Multiple Sclerosis - MedHelp
www.medhelp.org/posts/Multiple.../Diagnosis-on-Admission......
May 8, 2011 - 11 posts - ‎9 authors

Main clinical diagnosis on admission (left) and laboratory or ...
figshare.com/...diagnosis_on_admission..._/747068‎
Jul 17, 2013 - Main clinical diagnosis on admission (left) and laboratory or radiography-confirmed diagnosis (right) in the study population (N = 311).

Threatened and Spontaneous Abortion: A Retrospective Study of the ...
informahealthcare.com/doi/abs/10.3109/00016347009157521‎
by A Johannsen - ‎1970 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
Threatened and Spontaneous Abortion: **A Retrospective Study of the Diagnosis on Admission**. 1970, Vol. 49, No. 1 , Pages 95-99. PDF (354 KB) · PDF Plus (174 ...

dhs.georgia.gov/search?query...‎
10+ items - Contact Us; Translate; Site Map. Search. About Us.
19. Diagnosis on Admission to Community Care (Hospital transfer record may ...
19. Diagnosis on Admission to Community Care (Hospital Transfer Record ...
Diagnosis on Admission to Community Care - Search Results ...
dcss.dhs.georgia.gov/search?query...‎
10+ items - Contact Us; Translate; Site Map. Search. About DCSS.
19. Diagnosis on Admission to Community Care (Hospital transfer record may ...
19. Diagnosis on Admission to Community Care (Hospital Transfer Record ...
DataElem0105 - Manual - Performance Measurement Network
manual.jointcommission.org/releases/archive/.../DataElem0105.html‎
2 Pneumonia Diagnosis on Admission-Direct Admit: There is physician/APN/PA documentation that pneumonia is listed as an initial diagnosis/impression.
Get PDF (108K) - Wiley Online Library

onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1197/j.aem.2006.04.016/pdf‎
by LG Graff - ‎2006 - ‎Cited by 14 - ‎Related articles
portion with this diagnosis on admission fell (59% to 40%, p < 0.001), the proportion with a non–acute cor- onary syndrome (ACS) admission diagnosis rose ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Or admission diagnosis. I prefer this (although the asker didn't)
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil. The answer chosen is unclear.