KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

enfermedad pulmonar y local

English translation: localized lung/pulmonary disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enfermedad pulmonar y local
English translation:localized lung/pulmonary disease
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

17:49 Nov 1, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Discharge summary - Cance
Spanish term or phrase: enfermedad pulmonar y local
En la fecha 12/12/12 se realiza una excisión-biopsia de región parotidea derecha y esta reporta CARCINOMA MUCOEPIDERMOIDE DE BAJO GRADO DE MALIGNIDAD. El paciente fue tratado con radioterapia en la Clinica CTR. Presentó 2 recidivas después de la RT.

El (fecha) se inicia el primer esquema de quimioterapia con Cisplatino 35mg y Fluorouracilo 350mg. Estos medicamentos provocan leucopenia por lo que se usa apoyo con Filgastrim subcutaneo.

Se mantiene sin tratamiento por este periodo y es valorado nuevamente por el oncologo clinico en (fecha posterior). Le envia estudios de extension (TAC de torax, ultrasonido de abdomen) ya que presenta enfermedad pulmonar y local.

Podría ser "localized" pulmonary disease?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
localized lung/pulmonary disease
Explanation:
Yes. Spanish doesn't allow piled-up adjectives, so they have to conjoin them afterwards.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1local/ized pulmonary disease
Tim Friese
4localized lung/pulmonary disease
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
localized lung/pulmonary disease


Explanation:
Yes. Spanish doesn't allow piled-up adjectives, so they have to conjoin them afterwards.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local/ized pulmonary disease


Explanation:
As an English speaker I would tend to say 'localized', but I was surprised to see so many hits for 'local pulmonary disease':

https://www.google.com/search?q="local pulmonary disease"&rl...

Tim Friese
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I see nothing wrong with "local" here myself... (medical: affecting only a small area of the body)
18 hrs