KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

resumen clínico

English translation: clinical summary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resumen clínico
English translation:clinical summary
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

12:48 Nov 3, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Healthcare
Spanish term or phrase: resumen clínico
RESUMEN CLINICO

DATOS GENERALES:
Nombres y apellidos: Juana Perez
Fecha de ingreso al programa: 01/01/01
Documento de Identidad: XYZ Expediente: ARS

DIAGNOSTICO DE INGRESO:

1) CANCER DE PAROTIDA

RESUMEN CLINICO:

Se trata de paciente femenino de 45 años diagnosticada como cistadenoma papilar linfomatoso y ademas linfadenitis crónica inespecíficada reportado en (fecha).

En (fecha) se realiza una excisión-biopsia de región parotidea derecha y esta reporta CARCINOMA MUCOEPIDERMOIDE DE BAJO GRADO DE MALIGNIDAD. El paciente fue tratado con radioterapia en la Clinica CTR. Presentó 2 recidivas después de la RT.
--------------------
Estoy un poco dudosa, pues inicialmente empecé traduciendo el término como discharge summary lo cual correspondería a epicrisis en español, sin embargo hasta después me percaté que el término que usan es resumen médico.

Ahora considerando que en el documento se relata el avance de la enfermedad, el medicamento suministrado y examenes (tomografias) hechos a la paciente me gustaria saber si estaría correcto traducirlo como:

i) Medical summary/report, o
ii) Discharge summary
iii) o ???
Lydianette Soza
Belize
clinical summary
Explanation:
Sometimes provided when all medical records are not available and a summary or synopsis is drawn up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2013-11-03 13:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A clinical summary is compiled on the basis of evidence in the patient's medical history, I.e. Past medical reports.
Selected response from:

Anne Patricia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2clinical summary
Anne Patricia
4 +1medical report
MedTrans&More
Summary of reference entries provided
DLyons

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical report


Explanation:
http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/interactive/discussion/medical-re...

MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
41 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clinical summary


Explanation:
Sometimes provided when all medical records are not available and a summary or synopsis is drawn up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2013-11-03 13:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A clinical summary is compiled on the basis of evidence in the patient's medical history, I.e. Past medical reports.

Anne Patricia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen-B
2 hrs
  -> Thanks ;)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Thanks ;)




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Clinical summary?


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_general...
DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19