KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

situacion anatómica

English translation: in normal position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:situacion anatómica
English translation:in normal position
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

22:45 Nov 4, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / ultrasound transcript
Spanish term or phrase: situacion anatómica
El siguiente texto es parte de una transcripción de un ultrasonido:

Pancreas de tamano, morfologia y ecogenicidad normal.
Bazo de forma, tamano y ecogenicidad normal.
Ambos rinones de situacion anatómica normal.

Resumiendo, podría quedar, sin alterar el significado original:

Both kidneys have normal anatomy?

Sugerencias
Lydianette Soza
Belize
in normal position
Explanation:
It's simply saying that the kidneys are where they should be ... in the correct location or position. See for example:

http://www.cari.org.au/ARCHIVE/TRANS_living_archive/Part_3-1... (under "Background")

Also:

"http://www.cari.org.au/ARCHIVE/TRANS_living_archive/Part_3-1...

.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2013-11-04 23:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops ... sorry ... I don't think that second link works.

See:

"Abdominal ultrasound (12/23/2004) showed kidneys in normal position with no ... "

"Before deciding to operate on kidneys in normal position we must consider : ..."

"Usually one of the kidneys is ectopic and other in normal position."

"Each baby had two kidneys in normal position with the bladders laterally placed. Each bladder received one ureter from each twin."

It could also be translated as "normally situated kidneys" which is really the same idea ("The specificity of NMR was superior to both ultrasound and IVU in the diagnosis of parenchymal disease in normally situated kidneys") of the kidneys being in their correct position, not displaced, but I find many more hits for "in normal position".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-05 02:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is one Spanish text that explains/confirms the meaning: "Autotrasplantación renal (ATR) es la reimplantación en el propio individuo de un riñón previamente extirpado. Si se coloca en situación anatómica, es decir, donde habitualmente está, el ATR será ortotópico; si, por el contrario, se reinjerta en otra situación, habitualmente en la fosa ilíaca homolateral, hablaremos de
ATR heterotópico."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-05 03:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in normal anatomic position

After looking at this some more, I think a straight direct translation of the Spanish is correct, and I'll make this my primary suggestion. See for example:

"We suggest that management of grade V renal injuries to ectopic pelvic kidneys can be treated similarly to that of kidneys in normal anatomic position."

"the disease can deviate the ureters medially away from their normal anatomic position " (applies not just to kidneys)

"Abdominal ultrasonography shows no kidneys in the normal anatomic position and a single U-shaped renal mass with two collecting systems near the aortic bifurcation."

"in normal position" is still correct, but this version is closer to the language of the source.
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Both kidneys are anatomically normal.
MedTrans&More
5 +1in normal position
Joseph Tein


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
situacion anatómica (normal)
in normal position


Explanation:
It's simply saying that the kidneys are where they should be ... in the correct location or position. See for example:

http://www.cari.org.au/ARCHIVE/TRANS_living_archive/Part_3-1... (under "Background")

Also:

"http://www.cari.org.au/ARCHIVE/TRANS_living_archive/Part_3-1...

.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2013-11-04 23:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops ... sorry ... I don't think that second link works.

See:

"Abdominal ultrasound (12/23/2004) showed kidneys in normal position with no ... "

"Before deciding to operate on kidneys in normal position we must consider : ..."

"Usually one of the kidneys is ectopic and other in normal position."

"Each baby had two kidneys in normal position with the bladders laterally placed. Each bladder received one ureter from each twin."

It could also be translated as "normally situated kidneys" which is really the same idea ("The specificity of NMR was superior to both ultrasound and IVU in the diagnosis of parenchymal disease in normally situated kidneys") of the kidneys being in their correct position, not displaced, but I find many more hits for "in normal position".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-05 02:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is one Spanish text that explains/confirms the meaning: "Autotrasplantación renal (ATR) es la reimplantación en el propio individuo de un riñón previamente extirpado. Si se coloca en situación anatómica, es decir, donde habitualmente está, el ATR será ortotópico; si, por el contrario, se reinjerta en otra situación, habitualmente en la fosa ilíaca homolateral, hablaremos de
ATR heterotópico."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-05 03:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in normal anatomic position

After looking at this some more, I think a straight direct translation of the Spanish is correct, and I'll make this my primary suggestion. See for example:

"We suggest that management of grade V renal injuries to ectopic pelvic kidneys can be treated similarly to that of kidneys in normal anatomic position."

"the disease can deviate the ureters medially away from their normal anatomic position " (applies not just to kidneys)

"Abdominal ultrasonography shows no kidneys in the normal anatomic position and a single U-shaped renal mass with two collecting systems near the aortic bifurcation."

"in normal position" is still correct, but this version is closer to the language of the source.

Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: That's all it could mean with "situación anatómica." If "anatómica" had not been there, it could have meant 'normal status', which was my first thought - for which I found many examples. If this goes in the glossary, "anatómica" should be added, IMO.
39 mins
  -> Hi Muriel, thanks.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Both kidneys are anatomically normal.


Explanation:
Sugestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-11-05 09:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not a radiologist, but as I am a doctor we have to attend some meetings at the radiology department weekly and they use this expression all the time when they are writing their reports. By saying so, they are not just saying that the organ is where it should be, but also that its anatomy is preserved, e.g: in your report the kidneys haven't got any malformation such as horseshoe kidneys and no abnormalities was seen by the examiner (cysts, stones, hyper/hypotrophy etc).

Please see the example and references below:
"they typically present with flank pain and renal colic similar
to that experienced with stones in anatomically normal kidneys because the innervation of horseshoe kidneys is not anomalous"

http://www.physicians-academy.com/Upload/a459fc98-1c56-49f2-...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10530903

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3133515/

http://circ.ahajournals.org/content/124/21/2355.full

I hope it might help you. Good luck! :)




MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Thanks for the explanation and references. I think it's always helpful -- for the asker, and for colleagues who search for these terms in the future -- to include information that helps one understand why the suggested translation is appropriate.
22 mins
  -> please see references added above and explanation.

agree  Eren Kutlu Carnì
8 hrs