KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

Solicitud de laboratorio - estudio "ES"

English translation: electrólitos sanguíneos (séricos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ES
English translation:electrólitos sanguíneos (séricos)
Entered by: Joseph Tein

22:58 Nov 12, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: Solicitud de laboratorio - estudio "ES"
I'm working on file with a lab study request form with the usual suspects (BHC, QS, TP, TPT, etc.) and one of the studies requested is abbreviated as "ES".

I was thinking perhaps "serum electrolytes" or "sweat electrolytes", but I'm really just guessing at this point.

Any ideas? The patient has kidney cancer, if that might point in any certain direction.

ES/MX > EN/US

Thanks in advance!
Paul Grens
Laboratory request - (serum) electrolyte testing
Explanation:
You're right. ES = electrólitos sanguíneos (o séricos) according to Cosnautas.

If you're not using Cosnautas, you should; it contains almost every possible Spanish medical acronym (see reference below).
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help and suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Laboratory request - (serum) electrolyte testing
Joseph Tein
3Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR)
Nataliya Berezyna


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR)


Explanation:
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR)


    Reference: http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/281340-overview
Nataliya Berezyna
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: He is asking for an English translation of a Spanish acronym. Are you saying that "ES" is a Spanish acronym that means "ESR" in English?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Laboratory request - (serum) electrolyte testing


Explanation:
You're right. ES = electrólitos sanguíneos (o séricos) according to Cosnautas.

If you're not using Cosnautas, you should; it contains almost every possible Spanish medical acronym (see reference below).

Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help and suggestions!