KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

Hoy no puedo ni con las bragas

English translation: I'm completely knackered (BrE only) / wiped out / bushed / dead on my feet today


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hoy no puedo ni con las bragas
English translation:I'm completely knackered (BrE only) / wiped out / bushed / dead on my feet today
Entered by: Charles Davis

14:31 Aug 21, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: Hoy no puedo ni con las bragas
Buenas,

¿Cómo se traduciría esta frase al inglés?

Gracias!!
translatorwow
United Kingdom
I'm completely knackered (BrE only) / wiped out / bushed / dead on my feet today
Explanation:
Or any expression you fancy meaning "exhausted". I can't see a way of working the knickers in there!

I thought I'd post this as an answer because I'm pretty confident that it's what it means, and that it's very probably got nothing literally to do with knickers or panties.

"No puedo ni con las/mis bragas" is not common. I think it may well be a rather vulgar variant of "no puedo (ni) con mi alma". But it is certainly used with this meaning. I hadn't heard it before. I tried it on my Spanish wife, who had never heard it either but was in no doubt about the meaning. I think the "ni" indicates that it's metaphorical; "no puedo con las bragas" might mean "I can't cope with my panties", but "ni con las bragas" clearly implies that it's hyperbole.

If it were for an American audience you could use "too pooped to pop", which I rather like, but I don't think it would work for a British readership.

I've posted an example in the discussion section; here are a couple more:

"Lo del perezón es cierto, como suelo decir !toy tan cansada que no puedo ni con las bragas y eso que llevo tanga!"
http://foros.ayuda-hepatitis-c.es/efectos-secundarios-interf...

"aroa estoy muerta...no puedo ni con las bragas XD"
http://www.fotolog.com/heladoypalomitas/13438649/

And this one's pregnancy-related:

"Entro un segundo a saludaros, en cuanto tenga un poco de tiempo, os cuento el parto (abuf) y todo lo demás. Hemos tenido al niño ingresado por ictericia ( se puso amarillo), y entre éso, y las noches en vela, no puedo ni con las bragas ( desechables)."
http://www.foroembarazo.com/mamas-junio-2011-comentarios-y-d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2014-08-22 12:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it's a word I'm reluctant to use, but I think "untranslatable" is the only way to describe that! Seriously, you'd have to say something like "I'm too tired to put on/take off/change my (disposable) knickers", or "I'm haven't even got the energy to put on (etc.) my (disposable knickers)", but it would sound very forced and unnatural. I really wouldn't advise trying to include "knickers" here :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2014-08-22 14:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Congratulations, and good luck! Sounds like a useful text for you to be translating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2014-08-22 14:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And yes, I assume that she was wearing disposable knickers at the time. Lack of experience and expertise prevents me from commenting further!
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I'm completely knackered (BrE only) / wiped out / bushed / dead on my feet today
Charles Davis
3 +2Today I can't even take my knickers/panties on and off
Helena Chavarria
2Today I can't even reach my panties.
Judith Armele


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Today I can't even take my knickers/panties on and off


Explanation:
'Today I cannot (can't) even pull my knickers/panties up and down'.

It depends on whether the size of the woman's tummy means her knickers are too tight or that she finds it impossible to bend over and put her feet through the leg holes.

'Today I can't even reach down to pull my knickers up'.

Or it could also mean the woman finds her knickers are too uncomfortable to wear.

'Today I even find my knickers/panties uncomfortable'.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Neill: I have days like that too :)
17 mins
  -> I've reached the age when I don't need much sleep! Thanks Chris :)

agree  neilmac: Something along these lines...
26 mins
  -> Many thanks, Neil :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Today I can't even reach my panties.


Explanation:
Without any more context of the situation when it is said, this is my suggestion, thinking of one of the problems of the belly growth.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'm completely knackered (BrE only) / wiped out / bushed / dead on my feet today


Explanation:
Or any expression you fancy meaning "exhausted". I can't see a way of working the knickers in there!

I thought I'd post this as an answer because I'm pretty confident that it's what it means, and that it's very probably got nothing literally to do with knickers or panties.

"No puedo ni con las/mis bragas" is not common. I think it may well be a rather vulgar variant of "no puedo (ni) con mi alma". But it is certainly used with this meaning. I hadn't heard it before. I tried it on my Spanish wife, who had never heard it either but was in no doubt about the meaning. I think the "ni" indicates that it's metaphorical; "no puedo con las bragas" might mean "I can't cope with my panties", but "ni con las bragas" clearly implies that it's hyperbole.

If it were for an American audience you could use "too pooped to pop", which I rather like, but I don't think it would work for a British readership.

I've posted an example in the discussion section; here are a couple more:

"Lo del perezón es cierto, como suelo decir !toy tan cansada que no puedo ni con las bragas y eso que llevo tanga!"
http://foros.ayuda-hepatitis-c.es/efectos-secundarios-interf...

"aroa estoy muerta...no puedo ni con las bragas XD"
http://www.fotolog.com/heladoypalomitas/13438649/

And this one's pregnancy-related:

"Entro un segundo a saludaros, en cuanto tenga un poco de tiempo, os cuento el parto (abuf) y todo lo demás. Hemos tenido al niño ingresado por ictericia ( se puso amarillo), y entre éso, y las noches en vela, no puedo ni con las bragas ( desechables)."
http://www.foroembarazo.com/mamas-junio-2011-comentarios-y-d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2014-08-22 12:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it's a word I'm reluctant to use, but I think "untranslatable" is the only way to describe that! Seriously, you'd have to say something like "I'm too tired to put on/take off/change my (disposable) knickers", or "I'm haven't even got the energy to put on (etc.) my (disposable knickers)", but it would sound very forced and unnatural. I really wouldn't advise trying to include "knickers" here :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2014-08-22 14:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Congratulations, and good luck! Sounds like a useful text for you to be translating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2014-08-22 14:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And yes, I assume that she was wearing disposable knickers at the time. Lack of experience and expertise prevents me from commenting further!

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: How would you say 'no puedo ni con las bragas (desechables)' in English then?

Asker: I just assume the woman was wearing 'disposable knickers' at the time. I live in Spain and am pregnant now so maybe I should be more au fait with the topic?!

Asker: Thanks a lot! Yes, very useful!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: No knickers is fine - we Americans are to straightlaced to give it a literal translation - at least in polite company.
1 hr
  -> It is a bit vulgar, but quite funny, I think. Thanks, Muriel :)

agree  Christine Walsh: I think any of your versions would be fine, depending on the target, but the context is obviously informal. Personally I like 'knackered' or 'bushed'. Saludos
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christine :) I think "Knackered" would be suitable, as it's very idiomatic but slightly vulgar, though I gather Americans don't use it (or even understand it).




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): celiacp