neuroestimulación integral del desarrollo

English translation: comprehensive neurodevelopmental stimulation program

Spanish term or phrase:neuroestimulación integral del desarrollo
English translation:comprehensive neurodevelopmental stimulation program
Entered by: MollyRose

17:05 Dec 28, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / neurology, 7-mo.-old baby (report from Venezuela)
Spanish term or phrase: neuroestimulación integral del desarrollo
I need help with the word order in English. When I checked in Google, the only word order that shows up doesn´t sound like what this Spanish text is saying. It shows a lot about sensory stimulation on neural development (is this the same thing?), but nothing about neuro/neural stimulation of development, nor developmental neural stimulation.

En consideración a sus antecedentes importantes de ARB [Alto Riesgo Biológico] establecidos, la niña ingresó al programa de ***neuroestimulación integral del desarrollo,*** evidenciándose para ese momento síndrome hipotónico que repercutía en su desarrollo general, observándose también irritabilidad extrema al contacto. Se estipuló plan de actividades orientado a: desarrollar resistencia neuroestimular para lograr incrementar tono muscular y control postural ...

Thanks in advance!
MollyRose
United States
neuro-developmental treatment
Explanation:
The term neurodevelopment therapy or treatment comes up in pages about therapy for hypotonic children and babies, as well as for other syndromes.
A group of 20 infants with Down's syndrome, aged between two months and 21 months, was tested initially on the Bayley Scales of Infant Development and the Peabody Developmental Motor Scales. Four treatment objectives were developed for each individual infant, and they were then randomly assigned to an experimental or control group. The experimental group were given an individual neurodevelopmental therapy program three times a week in their own homes for a period of nine weeks.
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/16740472_Effects_of...'s_Syndrome
1000+ images about Hypotonia and Occupational Therapy on ...
https://www.pinterest.com/asuot/hypotonia-and-occupational-t...
A child with hypotonia would benefit from participating in aquatic therapy in a .... is a neurodevelopmental treatment that can facilitate muscle tone in hypotonic.

Treatment of the Child with Hypotonia

by Barbara Hypes, PT

A nationally-known lecturer specializing in Neuro-Developmental Treatment (NDT), Barbara Hypes discusses approaches to treatment and skillfully demonstrates handling techniques with narrated treatment sessions. (Runs 45-55 minutes).
http://www.equipmentshop.com/ProductDetail.asp?ProductID=99

Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the references, etc. To make it a more precise translation, I would use "stimulation" rather than "treatment." And, of course, include the translation for "integral." Thanks again, everyone!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4integral brain stimulation program
jude dabo
3neuro-developmental treatment
Marie Wilson
1(comprehensive) developmental neurostimulation
neilmac
Summary of reference entries provided
Seems to be a vague and comprehensive concept here
Anne Schulz

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(comprehensive) developmental neurostimulation


Explanation:
IMHO the "integral" part doesn't really add anything, and it seems to be a kind of buzzword in Spanish.

Example sentence(s):
  • "The bionic eye is a developmental neurostimulation device..."

    Reference: http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1586/erd.09.58?src=rec...
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Schulz: might work – although "developmental" refers to devices being developed, rather than furthering child development in your refs ;-)
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neuro-developmental treatment


Explanation:
The term neurodevelopment therapy or treatment comes up in pages about therapy for hypotonic children and babies, as well as for other syndromes.
A group of 20 infants with Down's syndrome, aged between two months and 21 months, was tested initially on the Bayley Scales of Infant Development and the Peabody Developmental Motor Scales. Four treatment objectives were developed for each individual infant, and they were then randomly assigned to an experimental or control group. The experimental group were given an individual neurodevelopmental therapy program three times a week in their own homes for a period of nine weeks.
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/16740472_Effects_of...'s_Syndrome
1000+ images about Hypotonia and Occupational Therapy on ...
https://www.pinterest.com/asuot/hypotonia-and-occupational-t...
A child with hypotonia would benefit from participating in aquatic therapy in a .... is a neurodevelopmental treatment that can facilitate muscle tone in hypotonic.

Treatment of the Child with Hypotonia

by Barbara Hypes, PT

A nationally-known lecturer specializing in Neuro-Developmental Treatment (NDT), Barbara Hypes discusses approaches to treatment and skillfully demonstrates handling techniques with narrated treatment sessions. (Runs 45-55 minutes).
http://www.equipmentshop.com/ProductDetail.asp?ProductID=99



Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks for the references, etc. To make it a more precise translation, I would use "stimulation" rather than "treatment." And, of course, include the translation for "integral." Thanks again, everyone!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integral brain stimulation program


Explanation:
brain development and stimulation program

jude dabo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Seems to be a vague and comprehensive concept here

Reference information:
The Centro de Neuroestimulación Integral y Comunidad Infantil in Chihuahua, for example, lists an ample array of methods which may alternatively be based on neural stimulation or neural development:

"El Centro de Neuroestimulación Integral y Comunidad Infantil es un Instituto de primer nivel, que cuenta con la más alta calidad educativa y excelencia en sus instalaciones y métodos, siempre comprometido con el desarrollo de las potencialidades del niño/a a nivel consciente y subconsciente, con el objetivo principal de brindar las herramientas idóneas para que el niño obtenga un desarrollo pleno y una verdadera educación Integral para la vida.
En el horario matutino, se brinda atención a niños de entre 1 a 3 años de edad, con un sistema que tiene como base la Pedagogía y/o Método Montessori, técnicas del Método Shichida, Inteligencias Múltiples, Ecopedagogía, Integración de Hemisferios, Potenciación del Cerebro subconsciente, Focalización y Programación Neuronal, Brain Gym, Tai Chi, Reprogramación biológica y celular, Utilización de frecuencias especialmente seleccionadas, todo ello a través de la aplicación del innovador Sistema de Apoyo Educativo, Pedagooogía 3000."

Hence, the answer to your question, "Is this the same thing?", is most likely Yes in this particular case, as it is in general, since nerves inherently react to stimuli and develop their functions in response to stimuli, and development is inherently based on nerve functions. Stimulation for neural development and neural stimulation for development are two sides of a coin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-12-29 09:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:-))
"Two sides of a coin" may not be the most appropriate figure, I meant it is the same thing viewed from different sides. And the list of methods, including Tai Chi as well as Programación Neuronal etc, seems to indicate that the Centro de Neuroestimulación Integral acknowledges 'both sides' in their work as well.

Marie's answer strikes me as most natural expression, neilmac's has the stimulation part to it, "neurodevelopmental stimulation" also exists in legitimate sources on the web – you really have the choice, IMO.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-12-29 09:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...as long as you don't use Neurodevelopmental Treatment with capitals (which refers to a specific – even trademarked, AFAIK – technique as quoted in Marie's sources ;-)

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you. Your explanation in the last paragraph is something that came to my mind, too, and hence wondered if the different phrasings meant basically the same. But since they're 2 sides of a coin, there's some difference? I'm inclined to say "comprehensive neurostimulation for development" if you think it's ok. Maybe you could give an answer for points. Or what about Neilmac's answer, which sounds the same but also probably does mean the same. And yeah, comprehensively vague concept(s)! :-)