KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

plano profundo

English translation: Underlying tissues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plano profundo
English translation:Underlying tissues
Entered by: ServingMed.com

10:15 Apr 10, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / skin disorders
Spanish term or phrase: plano profundo
Varón de 87 años que tras un viaje a Brasil consultó por la aparición de varios nódulos eritematosos, dolorosos con un orificio central, no adheridos al plano profundo, de un mes de evolución y localizados en el dorso de la mano izquierda y muñeca izquierda (fig. 1 fig. 1A).
La sospecha inicial fue de picaduras por lo que se pautó tratamiento sintomático.
A los pocos días el paciente acudió a la consulta y nos trajo una larva de un color pardo-amarillento.

"Deep plane" seems a bit literal for this...bottom or bottom level? thoughts?

TIA,
Juliette
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
Underlying tissues
Explanation:
Based on the context I would use the term underlying tissue to indicate that the original tumor (denotes a space-occupying lesion) was not fixed to the underlying tissues.
Selected response from:

George Simon
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Underlying tissues
George Simon
3deep plane
Neil Ashby
1deep tissue
neilmac


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deep plane


Explanation:
I'm not sure what the problem is with deep plane.

At the bottom, there is the submammary fold, the result of greater adherence to the dermal deep plane, which is accentuated in ptosis and hypertrophy. The breasts are glandular pairs, organs that are susceptible to neuroendocrine stimulation, and are primarily destined for milk secretion to nourish the new born.
https://books.google.es/books?id=NM5SDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA674&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-04-10 10:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Treatment of carpal tunnel syndrome (CTS) remains a challenge for hand surgeons. .... With the wrist hyperextension, a long nasal instrument was inserted proximally from the second incision to the first incision and introduced between the superficial and deep plane of the ligamentum carpi transversum ...
(Chinese author)

The digital aponeurotic structures of the thumb are similar to those of the long fingers and are equivalents of the ligaments of Grayson and Cleland. Neurovascular Pedicles and Their Relationship with the Palmodigital Fascia In the palm of the hand, the superficial palmar arch separates easily from the deep plane of the ...
https://books.google.es/books?id=j5f8543GEFkC&pg=PA270&lpg=P...

Green's Operative Hand Surgery E-Book: Expert Consult: Online and Print
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=1455711365
Scott W. Wolfe, ‎Robert N. Hotchkiss, ‎William C. Pederson - 2010 - ‎Medical
The subcutaneous tissue is similarly mobilized from the phalanx on a deep plane. Both triangles are advanced to the midline distally and sutured together. The “V” apex of the triangle is closed in a “Y” fashion, and the surrounding edges and nail bed, or nail, are carefully sutured to the distal edges of the advanced flaps.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5626147/

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
deep tissue


Explanation:
NB: Although the Wikipedia link is about pressure ulcers, I'm not suggesting that as a solution, simply posting it because it refers to deep tissue in a similar context to the query (most searches results refer to deep-tisue massage, a non sequitur).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-04-10 10:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Dermatological examination revealed edema, hyperkeratosis and multiple hardened purple nodules of between 0.6 and 2.0 cm diameter adhering to deep tissue; "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-04-10 10:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0036...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-10 11:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Neil-A. My issue with "deep plane" would be that things don't usually "adhere" to a plane, but to the bone or tissue in it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-10 11:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then again, I suppose if they had meant deep tissue they would have said "tejido" rather than "plano"; but doctors are also notorious for using jargon, so I'm sticking to my suggestion for now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-10 11:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... mathematical models that enhance our understanding of epidermal, dermal, deep tissue permeation and follicular transport."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-10 11:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23921112

Example sentence(s):
  • Suspected Deep Tissue Injury: A purple or maroon localized area of discolored intact skin or blood-filled blister due to damage of underlying soft tissue from pressure and/or shear
  • Definition of deep tissue - (A) tissue lying beneath the skin and subcutaneous tissue

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pressure_ulcer
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Underlying tissues


Explanation:
Based on the context I would use the term underlying tissue to indicate that the original tumor (denotes a space-occupying lesion) was not fixed to the underlying tissues.


    https://books.google.co.ve/books?isbn=032347649X -
George Simon
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: This would be my choice.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Anne

agree  DEBORAH; HOWZE: I also agree with this choice. Underlying tissue is more specific.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Deborah