profesor vinculado/no vinculado

English translation: Staff faculty/ adjunct faculty

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical Education
Spanish term or phrase: profesor vinculado/no vinculado
Proporcionar información cierta sobre el número actual de profesores permanentes de las áreas de conocimiento básicas y clínicas (distinguiendo entre profesores vinculados y profesores no vinculados), así como sobre su previsible evolución en la próxima década.

En ese periodo (2017-2026) se jubilará el 43% del total del profesorado permanente, correspondiendo el mayor porcentaje al profesorado vinculado de áreas clínicas (55%), un 34% al profesorado no vinculado de áreas clínicas y un 32% al profesorado de áreas básicas.

Ya se ha producido una disminución muy importante en el número de profesores permanentes, en especial en las áreas de conocimiento clínicas, sobre todo en el profesorado vinculado, y en las áreas básicas, en las que el número de médicos ha disminuido de manera muy significativa (datos no mostrados en este trabajo, pero en posesión de la CNDFME desde 2014).

Such differences between the US and Spain. Tenured, associate, full, adjunct, "linked"?
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
English translation:Staff faculty/ adjunct faculty
Explanation:
Staff faculty are usually clinicians that are devoted to teaching full time within the clinical ambiance of a teaching hospital.

Adjunct faculty are usually clinicians that complement their clinical case load with fellows or medical students that accompany them , but their main job is to provide medical services.
Selected response from:

George Simon
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Staff faculty/ adjunct faculty
George Simon
4specialist and non-specialist teacher
David Brown
Summary of reference entries provided
Associate teachers (UK)
neilmac

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Staff faculty/ adjunct faculty


Explanation:
Staff faculty are usually clinicians that are devoted to teaching full time within the clinical ambiance of a teaching hospital.

Adjunct faculty are usually clinicians that complement their clinical case load with fellows or medical students that accompany them , but their main job is to provide medical services.

George Simon
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I agree. (The glossary example is incorrect, IIMO.)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialist and non-specialist teacher


Explanation:
Search Results
Specialist and Non-specialist Teaching Behaviour in ... - SAGE Journals
journals.sagepub.com/doi/pdf/10.1177/1356336X9500100206

by D Behets - ‎1995 - ‎Cited by 5 - ‎Related articles
for the specialist and non-specialist teachers. *p<0.05 differed significantly in favour of the specialist teacher. She gave more feed- back, more directions and ...
[PDF]What is a non-specialist teacher? - Cambridge Assessment
www.cambridgeassessment.org.uk/.../423419-what-is-a-non-spe...

An online survey was developed to target both specialist and non-specialist teachers – in order to contrast their responses – and heads of department.
Teaching Physics as a Non‐specialist: the in‐service training of ...
www.tandfonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1080/0260747880140104

by R Millar - ‎1988 - ‎Cited by 38 - ‎Related articles
physics. There are some indications from the research literature that differences between specialist and non-specialist teachers may be more noticeable in terms .

etc......

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think it has to do with the individual's relationship to the institution.
9 hrs




Reference comments


42 mins
Reference: Associate teachers (UK)

Reference information:
According to links from the UK, associate teachers "hold posts which involve some duties and responsibilities for supporting the development and/or delivery of learning opportunities." They may or may not be full professors. I often use "lecturers" as a kind of get-out in this type of quandary.


    Reference: http://www.lancaster.ac.uk/oed/educational-development/assoc...
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96