neumónica

English translation: lung

Spanish term or phrase:neumónica
English translation:lung
Entered by: ServingMed.com

05:45 May 23, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Bronchiobiliary fistula
Spanish term or phrase: neumónica
Al alta se pautó tratamiento con cefalosporina de tercera generación (cefixima) durante una semana.
En la TC toracoabdominal de control a los 11 días del alta se objetivó disminución de la afectación neumónica inferior derecha, alguna pequeña imagen residual en el trayecto de la fístula y disminución del tamaño de la colección subfrénica (6,2 × 3,67 cm).

Is pneumonic or pulmonary (or something else) a better choice for this?

Thanks,

Juliette
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
lung
Explanation:
I'd switch to a noun here, i.e., "symptoms/condition in the lower right lung".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-05-23 06:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I should have explained my reasoning for the proposed change: the main issue for me is translating the next three words after "afectación" as adjectives (in addition to the issue of how to translate "afectación" in this instance).
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5lung
Robert Carter
3pneumonic signs
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lung


Explanation:
I'd switch to a noun here, i.e., "symptoms/condition in the lower right lung".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-05-23 06:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I should have explained my reasoning for the proposed change: the main issue for me is translating the next three words after "afectación" as adjectives (in addition to the issue of how to translate "afectación" in this instance).

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles.

agree  David Brown
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel.

agree  neilmac
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
afectación neumónica
pneumonic signs


Explanation:
Afectación neumónica se refiere específicamente a las alteraciones radiográficas apreciables a consecuencia de una infección pulmonar (neumonía). En este caso se alude a una mejoría en tanto que se reducen los signos (escanográficos) de afectación neumónica a nivel de (el lóbulo) inferior derecho (esto es, los signos escanográficos de neumonía inferior derecha identificados con anterioridad se encuentran reducidos en el momento actual, sugiriendo una buena evolución del cuadro).
I am not so sure though how to express this idea in English. Por ejemplo,
The CT (...) showed a reduction of right lower lobe pneumonic signs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-05-23 13:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree anyhow with Carter's proposal of symptoms/condition in the lower right lung, although I miss the specific and explicit reference to pneumonia (afectacion neumónica; pneumonic signs).
Just another idea (without the inclusion of "lobe");
reduction of pneumonic signs over right base

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish