Poco expandidos

English translation: barely expanded / slightly underinflated

Spanish term or phrase:poco expandidos
English translation:barely expanded / slightly underinflated
Entered by: Neil Ashby

12:06 Jun 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Pulmonary X-rays
Spanish term or phrase: Poco expandidos
What would be a medically correct way to say "pulmones poco expandios" in English?

The context is the following:

Pulmones poco expandidos, sImétricos. No presentan sombras patológicas significativas.

Gracias!
David Kinnear
Sweden
slightly expanded / inflated
Explanation:
This finding indicates pulmonary, thoracic wall, or pleural space disease or a technical complication. Common terms that are used to describe the volume of expanded or incompletely expanded lungs include infiltration, consolidation, collapse, and atelectasis.
Lung expansion in the diagnosis of lung disease. - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18951362


Mildly hyperinflated lungs - Respiratory Disorders - MedHelp
https://www.medhelp.org/posts/Respiratory-Disorders/...hyper...

I HAVE JUST RECEIVED MY X RAY RESULTS AND THE REPORT STATED "SLIGHTLY HYPER INFLATED LUNGS" WITH NO OTHER PULMONARY ...
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1slightly expanded / inflated
Neil Ashby
3[lung] hypo expansion
TomWalker
3barely expanded
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
little stretched
spielenschach1

  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slightly expanded / inflated


Explanation:
This finding indicates pulmonary, thoracic wall, or pleural space disease or a technical complication. Common terms that are used to describe the volume of expanded or incompletely expanded lungs include infiltration, consolidation, collapse, and atelectasis.
Lung expansion in the diagnosis of lung disease. - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18951362


Mildly hyperinflated lungs - Respiratory Disorders - MedHelp
https://www.medhelp.org/posts/Respiratory-Disorders/...hyper...

I HAVE JUST RECEIVED MY X RAY RESULTS AND THE REPORT STATED "SLIGHTLY HYPER INFLATED LUNGS" WITH NO OTHER PULMONARY ...

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: I would rather use "incompletely expanded lungs" as in your first reference. The idea here is not slightly (hyper) inflated but rather hypoinflated (hypoexpanded) lungs.
2 hrs
  -> Yes quite, I didn't say it was "slightly hyperinflated"; if anything I'd say "slightly underinflated" or, as you said, "incompletely expanded". ;@) Cheers

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barely expanded


Explanation:
Basic Physical Training: Fifty-Five Exercises in Diagrams and in Words
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1483222292
Margaret Morris - 2013 - ‎Health & Fitness
But expansion of the bases is most complete if the lateral movement of the lower ... while the lateral portions of the bases of the lungs are barely expanded at all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-08 16:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=032337025X
Ronald L. Eisenberg, ‎Nancy M. Johnson - 2015 - ‎Medical
In the most severe form of obesity (pickwickian syndrome), the excursion of the diaphragm is limited, and the lungs can barely expand with breathing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-08 16:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

barely inflated




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-08 16:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=143982519X
Joseph D. Bronzino, ‎Donald R. Peterson - 2014 - ‎Medical
The lungs fill because of a rhythmic expansion of the chest wall The action is ... as mentioned above, the barely inflated lungs would occupy a much smaller ...
Biomedical Imaging - Page 7-5 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0203491408
Karen M. Mudry, ‎Robert Plonsey, ‎Joseph D. Bronzino - 2003 - ‎Medical
The lungs fill because of a rhythmic expansion of the chest wall. ... as mentioned above, the barely inflated lungs would occupy a much smaller space than they ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-08 16:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.

not much

https://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/poco



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[lung] hypo expansion


Explanation:
This is a somewhat common descriptive phrase, particularly in discussions of acute respiratory distress syndrome. Here's one example of its use:
http://www.academia.edu/19407527/The_clinical_significance_o...

TomWalker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: little stretched

Reference information:
When the lung is stretched during inflation (inhalation), the nature of the stretched tissue wants to relax to its resting state. - https://www.emedicinehealth.com/emphysema/article_em.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-06-08 12:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Healthy people’s lungs are always partly stretched, if they were fully collapsed, we would never be able to breathe. You might ask, “Why?” Because of surface tension. - http://www.interactive-biology.com/3331/how-do-we-breathe-lu...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese