firma collectiva

English translation: collective agreement

Spanish term or phrase:firma collectiva
English translation:collective agreement
Entered by: ServingMed.com

13:34 Jun 19, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Management
Spanish term or phrase: firma collectiva
Sin embargo, los objetivos operativos de gestión, tal y como están diseñados habitualmente, ponen sobre la mesa importantes conflictos de valor.
Por ejemplo, tienden a ofrecerse objetivos con un criterio meramente economicista; priorizan la gestión sobre la calidad asistencial, o presionan al clínico, a través de su firma colectiva.

I know what they are trying to say with firma collectiva, if they are referring to the objectives, but I just can't figure out a good way to say it. Thoughts?
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
collective agreement
Explanation:
Perhaps there is a collective agreement, for example of the sort relating to labour contracts, etc. And criteria specified in that collective agreement affect quality, etc.
Selected response from:

njweatherdon
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1collective endorsement
Robert Carter
2collective agreement
njweatherdon


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
collective agreement


Explanation:
Perhaps there is a collective agreement, for example of the sort relating to labour contracts, etc. And criteria specified in that collective agreement affect quality, etc.

njweatherdon
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collective endorsement


Explanation:
Per the discussion, and with acknowledgement to Chema's contributions.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: ;)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Chema :-)