el estado de cardiologia

English translation: the cardiology staff

Spanish term or phrase:el estado de cardiologia
English translation:the cardiology staff
Entered by: Roxane Dow

20:43 Jun 20, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Hospital staff
Spanish term or phrase: el estado de cardiologia
Interview with a cardiologist in Spain:

¿Quién forma parte de las reuniones en su caso?
- Cirujanos y cardiólogos. O sea, el estado de cirugía cardíaca y el estado de cardiología.
Roxane Dow
United States
the cardiology staff
Explanation:
Reference: Collins Robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! Obviously, I need a better dictionary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6the cardiology staff
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4the cardiology equipe
Annamaria Lagattolla
Summary of reference entries provided
cardiologists
spielenschach1

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the cardiology staff


Explanation:
Reference: Collins Robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you! Obviously, I need a better dictionary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spielenschach1: see ref comm
14 mins
  -> Thank you, spielenschach1.

agree  George Simon
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, George.

agree  neilmac
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, neilmac.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel.

agree  Michele Fauble
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele.

agree  Marie Wilson
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marie.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the cardiology equipe


Explanation:
Also translatable as "the body of cardiologists", infact the word estado can also be referred to lawyers or, as more commonly reknowned, politics.

Annamaria Lagattolla
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: "Equipe" is not one of the many French words used in English. I assume you meant "team"...
10 hrs




Reference comments


27 mins
Reference: cardiologists

Reference information:
'estado' aparece también en las siguientes entradas: abogado - cardiologists (cardiology professionals)?http://www.wordreference.com/espt/estado

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese