KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

obras sociales pre pagas

English translation: prepaid medical plans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obras sociales pre pagas
English translation:prepaid medical plans
Entered by: xxxBAmary

13:14 Oct 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / health care
Spanish term or phrase: obras sociales pre pagas
Cómo sería la figura equivalente a "pre pagas" obras sociales o de salud) en USA?
Roxana Kohon
prepaid medical plans
Explanation:
http://www.cbo.gov/showdoc.cfm?index=5967&sequence=0

Look under Chapter VI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-29 13:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.health.state.mn.us/divs/hpsc/hep/rskadj/rskfaq.ht...

Look under \"What is an encounter record?\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-29 13:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uwex.edu/ces/flp/health/vocab.html

Look under \"Managed care\"

All sites are from the US
Selected response from:

xxxBAmary
Canada
Grading comment
thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prepaid welfare benefit plans
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4prepaid medical plans
xxxBAmary


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepaid medical plans


Explanation:
http://www.cbo.gov/showdoc.cfm?index=5967&sequence=0

Look under Chapter VI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-29 13:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.health.state.mn.us/divs/hpsc/hep/rskadj/rskfaq.ht...

Look under \"What is an encounter record?\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-29 13:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uwex.edu/ces/flp/health/vocab.html

Look under \"Managed care\"

All sites are from the US

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!!!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepaid welfare benefit plans


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123