KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

contrato de cumplimiento

English translation: completion proteccion contract or policy


12:48 Dec 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Instruments / sales contract
Spanish term or phrase: contrato de cumplimiento
Does "compliance contract" sound right?

Context:

El valor de este contrato está establecido en el *contrato de cumplimiento* que las partes suscribieron respecto del presente documento.


Thanks.

Reed
Reed James
Chile
English translation:completion proteccion contract or policy
Explanation:
In Colombia it is a policy that you take out that compensates the investor or buyer in the event that the work is not completed - normally provided by insurance companies
Selected response from:

Martyn Wells
Grading comment
Martyn,

Thanks. I picked your answer since this document is Colombian.

Reed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4compliance agreement
Ana Brassara
4completion proteccion contract or policy
Martyn Wells


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compliance agreement


Explanation:
me parece

Ana Brassara
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Comino: Muy rápida Anita, y saludos
0 min

agree  Carmen Riadi
9 mins

agree  Mariana Toscano
22 mins

agree  Georges Tocco
14 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completion proteccion contract or policy


Explanation:
In Colombia it is a policy that you take out that compensates the investor or buyer in the event that the work is not completed - normally provided by insurance companies

Martyn Wells
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Martyn,

Thanks. I picked your answer since this document is Colombian.

Reed