International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

cateter heparinizado

English translation: heparin-coated catheter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cateter heparinizado
English translation:heparin-coated catheter
Entered by: raptisi

22:10 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Spanish term or phrase: cateter heparinizado
can you translate this to english?
Maria
heparin-coated catheter
Explanation:
Depending on context
Selected response from:

raptisi
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2heparinized catheter
Carlos Sorzano
4heparin-coated catheterraptisi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heparinized catheter


Explanation:
heparinize (Amer.)
v. treat with heparin which is the substance found in the body that reduces the blood's clotting power (also heparinise)


Carlos Sorzano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: Often referred to as a Hep-Lock in English.
9 mins

agree  Roxanna Delgado
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heparin-coated catheter


Explanation:
Depending on context

raptisi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Rachel Fell, Roxanna Delgado